Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 480
EC-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation
EM-33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0132
1
F5
1
Ground
Not existed
2
P0152
2
F65
1
2
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P0132
F52
69
Ground
Not existed
73
P0152
77
81
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178154
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°C (32 to 86°F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Check that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches 70
°C (158°F).
9. Open engine hood.
SEF259VA
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0137
HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit low voltage
bank 1 sensor 2)
The maximum voltage from the sensor does
not reach the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
P0157
HO2S2 (B2)
(O2 sensor circuit low voltage
bank 2 sensor 2)
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Proceed to
.
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-228, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009178155
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
P0137
F52
57
59
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at least
once during this procedure.
P0157
58
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
P0137
F52
57
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0157
58
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009178156
1.
CLEAR MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0174. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
P0137
F52
57
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0157
58
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0137
1
F13
1
F52
59
Existed
P0157
2
F12
1
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0137
1
F13
4
F52
57
Existed
P0157
2
F12
4
58
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст