Nissan Pathfinder. Manual — part 481
EC-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-230, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation
EM-33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009178157
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
− 25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
HO2S2
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0137
1
F13
4
Ground
Not existed
P0157
2
F12
4
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P0137
F52
57
Ground
Not existed
P0157
58
PBIB3458E
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation
EM-33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation
EM-33, "Removal and Installation (bank 1)"
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F52
57
59
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at least once dur-
ing this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once dur-
ing this procedure.
58
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F52
57
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10
minutes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at least once during
this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during
this procedure.
58
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F52
57
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
with selector lever in the D position
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at least once during this
procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this
procedure.
58
EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009178158
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-
tions such as fuel cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during var-
ious driving conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0138
HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit high volt-
age bank 1 sensor 2)
A)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B)
The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
P0158
HO2S2 (B2)
(O2 sensor circuit high volt-
age bank 2 sensor2)
A)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B)
The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°C (32 to 86°F).
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Check that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication reaches 70
°C (158°F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” (for DTC P0138) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” (for DTC P0158) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Proceed to
.
CON NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-235, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
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