Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 70
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-139
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
PFP:24110
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QHE
YEC432A
EC-140
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QHF
1.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 10.
No
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and then “ON”.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
1
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Engine ground
109
B/R
Ignition switch
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111
W/G
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
For 3 seconds after turning ignition switch “OFF”
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
3 seconds passed after turning ignition switch
“OFF”
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
115
116
B
B/Y
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Engine ground
119
120
W
W
Power supply for
ECM
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-141
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM relay.
2.
Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1 and 6 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0999E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF420X
EC-142
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E105, M10
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
10A fuse
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and ECM relay terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to
EC-144, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO
.
NG
>> Replace ECM relay.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and then “OFF”.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 13.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage:
After turning ignition switch “OFF”, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
MBIB0016E
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-143
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Disconnect ECM relay.
2.
Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> GO TO 12.
12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and M80 (RHD models)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ECM relay terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to
EC-144, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Replace ECM relay.
MBIB0999E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF860T
Continuity should exist.
EC-144
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
15.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> GO TO 16.
16.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QHG
ECM RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3.
If NG, replace ECM relay.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
PBIB0077E
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-145
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
Description
EBS00QHH
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QHI
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QHJ
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-147, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000
*1
1000
*1
CAN communication line
●
ECM can not communicate to other control
units.
●
ECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted).
U1001
*2
1001
*2
EC-146
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QHK
YEC433A
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-147
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QHL
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Print out the CONSULT-II screen.
A/T models with ESP
A/T models without ESP
M/T models with ESP
M/T models without ESP
>> Go to “CAN COMMUNICATION”, EL-459.
MBIB0122E
MBIB0180E
MBIB0123E
MBIB0179E
EC-148
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
PFP:23796
Description
EBS00QHM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QHN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QHO
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Intake valve
timing control
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Vehicle speed signal
*
Vehicle speed
MBIB0121E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
−
5
°
- 5
°
CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly
Approx. 0
°
- 30
°
CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly
Approx. 0% - 60%
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-149
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QHP
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P1111”. See
EC-384, "DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE"
.
●
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
4.
Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-150, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-150, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
0011
Intake valve timing con-
trol performance
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control
The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLANT TEMPS
60 - 120
°
C (140 - 248
°
F)
Selector lever
A/T models: P or N position
M/T models: Neutral position
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS
70 - 105
°
C (176 - 194
°
F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF174Y
EC-150
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QHQ
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-347, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-353, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
For wiring diagram refer to
for CKP sensor (POS) and
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB0565E
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
EC-151
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Description
EBS00QHR
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QHS
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QHT
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QHU
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed
rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600 after warning up.
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
circuit is shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
EC-152
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-154, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
6.
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-154, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
●
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF058Y
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
EC-153
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QHV
YEC434A
EC-154
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QHW
1.
CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINA
L NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
24
G
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition.
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm
Approximately 7.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped.
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
MBIB0091E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
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