Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 71
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
EC-155
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 24 and HO2S1 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-156, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-156
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
Component Inspection
EBS00QHX
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.
2.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QHY
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
Terminal No.
Resistance
1 and 4
8 - 10
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
2 and 1, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
EC-157
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Description
EBS00QHZ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QI0
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QI1
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QI2
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,200
OFF
Below 3,200 after warning up.
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
HO2S1 HTR (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Engine speed: Below 3,200 rpm
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,200 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control circuit
high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
circuit is shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
EC-158
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-162, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
6.
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-162, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
●
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF058Y
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
EC-159
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QI3
BANK 1
YEC435A
EC-160
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
24
G
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition.
●
Engine speed is below 3,200 rpm
Approximately 7.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped.
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,200 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
EC-161
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
BANK 2
YEC436A
EC-162
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QI4
1.
CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
25
R/B
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition.
●
Engine speed is below 3,200 rpm
Approximately 7.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped.
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,200 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
MBIB0092E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
EC-163
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-164, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0031, P0032
24
1
1
P0051, P0052
25
1
2
Continuity should exist.
EC-164
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
Component Inspection
EBS00QI5
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.
2.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QI6
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
Terminal No.
Resistance
1 and 4
8 - 10
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
2 and 1, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
EC-165
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
PFP:226A0
Description
EBS00QI7
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QI8
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QI9
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QIA
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor
2 heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,800
OFF
●
Below 3,800 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one minute under no load
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
●
Engine speed: Below 3,800 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute
and at idle for one minute under no load
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,800 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
EC-166
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for one minute.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
7.
Let engine idle for one minute.
8.
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
9.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
●
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
EC-167
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QIB
YEC437A
EC-168
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QIC
1.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
R/B
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: Below 3,800 rpm after the follow-
ing conditions are met.
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,800 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0256E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER (M/T MODELS)
EC-169
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to
EC-169, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QID
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QIE
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to “EXHAUST SYSTEM”, FE-11.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No.
Resistance
1 and 4
5.0 - 7.0
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
2 and 1, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
PBIB0542E
EC-170
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER (A/T MODELS)
PFP:226A0
Description
EBS00QIF
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QIG
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QIH
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QII
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600
OFF
●
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one minute under no load
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute
and at idle for one minute under no load
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
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