Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 122
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-971
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Basic Inspection
EBS01389
Precaution:
Perform Basic Inspection without electrical or mechanical loads applied;
●
Headlamp switch is OFF.
●
On vehicles equipped with daytime light systems, set lighting switch to the 1st position to light
only small lamps.
●
Air conditioner switch is OFF.
●
Rear defogger switch is OFF.
●
Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
Priority
Detected items (DTC)
1
●
U1000 CAN communication line
●
P0016 Crankshaft position - camshaft position correlation
●
P0101 P0102 P0103 Mass air flow sensor
●
P0112 P0113 Intake air temperature sensor
●
P0117 P0118 Engine coolant temperature sensor
●
P0122 P0123 P0222 P0223 P2135 Accelerator pedal position sensor
●
P0182 P0183 Fuel pump temperature sensor
●
P0192 P0193 Fuel rail pressure sensor
●
P0237 P0238 Turbocharger boost sensor
●
P0335 P0336 Crankshaft position sensor
●
P0340 P0341 Camshaft position sensor
●
P0563 Battery voltage
●
P0605 P0606 ECM
●
P0642 P0643 P0652 P0653 Sensor power supply
●
P1260 - P1267 Fuel injector adjustment resistor
●
P1610 - P1617 NATS
●
P2228 P2229 Barometric pressure sensor
2
●
P0045 Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
●
P0089 P0628 P0629 P1272 - P1275 Fuel pump
●
P0200 - P0204 P1268 - P1271 P2146 - P2149 Fuel injector
●
P0380 Glow relay
●
P0404 EGR volume control valve
●
P0686 ECM relay
●
P1212 TCS communication line
3
●
P0088 P0093 Fuel system
●
P0217 Engine over temperature (OVERHEAT)
●
P0234 Turbocharger system
●
P0401 EGR function
●
P1211 TCS control unit
EC-972
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related incident.
2.
Check the current need for scheduled maintenance, especially for fuel filter and air cleaner filter. Refer to
MA-8, “PERIODIC MAINTENANCE (FOR EUROPE)”.
3.
Open engine hood and check the following:
–
Harness connectors for improper connections
–
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, or improper connections
–
Wiring for improper connections, pinches, or cuts
4.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION FOR CHECKING IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-II
Connect CONSULT-II to the data link connector.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-II
1.
Select “CKPS·RPM (TDC)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Read idle speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
SEF142I
725
±
25 rpm
SEF817Y
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-973
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
5.
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
1.
Stop engine.
2.
Use priming pump to bleed air from fuel system. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “CKPS·RPM (TDC)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read idle speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DRAIN WATER FROM FUEL FILTER
Drain water from fuel filter. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “CKPS·RPM (TDC)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read idle speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER
Check air cleaner filter for clogging or breaks.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace air cleaner filter.
725
±
25 rpm
SEF817Y
725
±
25 rpm
SEF817Y
EC-974
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
10.
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Check battery voltage.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK BATTERY
Refer to SC-3, “BATTERY”.
OK or NG
OK
>> Check charging system. Refer to SC-24, “CHARGING SYSTEM”.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
12.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
EM-186, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Follow the instruction of “CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE”.
13.
CHECK IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “CKPS·RPM (TDC)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read idle speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Replace fuel injector.
2. GO TO 3.
Voltage:
More than 12.13V
725
±
25 rpm
SEF817Y
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-975
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Symptom Matrix Chart
EBS0138A
SYSTEM — Basic engine control system
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO
ST
AR
T/REST
AR
T
(EXCP
.
HA)
ENGINE
S
T
A
L
L
HESI
T
A
TION/
S
URGING/
FL
A
T
SPOT
KNO
C
K
/DET
O
NA
TI
ON
LAC
K
O
F
PO
W
E
R
POO
R
ACCEL
E
RA
TION
HI
ID
L
E
LO
W
ID
L
E
NO
ST
AR
T
(wit
h
fi
rs
t
fir
in
g
)
NO
ST
AR
T
(wit
h
o
u
t
fi
rs
t
fir
in
g
)
HARD
T
O
S
T
A
R
T
W
HEN
E
NGINE
IS
C
OL
D
HARD
T
O
S
T
A
R
T
W
HEN
E
NGINE
IS
H
OT
AT
ID
L
E
DU
RING
D
R
IVING
W
H
EN
DECEL
E
RA
TING
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
Fuel pump
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
—
Fuel injector
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
3
3
Glow control system
1
1
1
1
1
Engine body
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
3
EGR system
3
3
Air cleaner and duct
3
3
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
ENGI
NE
CONTROL
Fuel pump circuit
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
Fuel injector circuit
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
1
1
Engine coolant temperature circuit
1
1
1
1
Vehicle speed signal circuit
1
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
1
1
1
,
,
Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit
EC-976
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1 - 5: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
ENGINE
C
ONTROL
Crankshaft position sensor circuit
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Camshaft position sensor circuit
3
3
Turbocharger boost sensor circuit
1
1
1
Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve circuit
1
1
1
Start signal circuit
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ignition switch circuit
1
1
1
1
Power supply for ECM circuit
1
1
1
1
Cooling fan relay circuit
EGR volume control valve circuit
1
1
1
Glow relay circuit
1
1
1
1
ECM relay (Self-shutoff) circuit
1
1
1
1
ECM, connector circuit
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)
1
SYSTEM — Basic engine control system
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO
ST
AR
T/REST
AR
T
(EXCP
.
HA)
ENGINE
S
T
A
L
L
HESI
T
A
TION/
S
URGING/
FL
A
T
SPOT
KNOCK/
DET
O
NA
TIO
N
LAC
K
O
F
PO
W
E
R
POOR
ACCEL
E
RA
TION
HI
ID
L
E
LO
W
ID
L
E
NO
ST
AR
T
(wit
h
fi
rs
t
fi
ri
n
g
)
NO
ST
AR
T
(wit
h
o
u
t
fir
s
t
fir
in
g
)
HARD
T
O
ST
AR
T
W
HEN
E
NGINE
IS
C
OL
D
HARD
T
O
ST
AR
T
W
HEN
E
NGINE
IS
H
OT
AT
ID
L
E
DURI
NG
DRI
VING
W
H
EN
DECEL
E
RA
TING
Warranty symptom code
AA
AB
AC
AD
AE
AF
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-977
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
SYSTEM — Basic engine control system
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
ROU
G
H
IDL
E/
HUNTING
ID
LING
VI
BRA
T
ION
SLOW
/N
O
R
ETURN
T
O
ID
LE
OVERHEA
T
/H
IGH
ENGINE
C
O
O
L
A
NT
TE
M
PERA
T
URE
EXCESSIVE
F
U
E
L
CONSUM
P
T
IO
N
EXCESSIVE
OIL
CONSUM
P
T
ION
A
B
N
ORMA
L
S
MO
K
E
COL
O
R
DEAD
BA
TT
ER
Y
(UNDER
CHARGE)
Ma
lf
unc
ti
on
indi
cat
o
r
ill
u
m
in
a
tes
.
C
a
n
b
e
det
ect
e
d
b
y
C
O
N
SU
L
T
-I
I?
BLACK
S
M
O
K
E
WH
IT
E
S
M
O
K
E
Warranty symptom code
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
AP
HA
Fuel pump
5
5
5
5
1
1
—
Fuel injector
3
3
3
4
4
4
1
1
Glow control system
1
Engine body
3
3
3
3
1
3
EGR system
3
Air cleaner and duct
3
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
ENGINE
C
ONTROL
Fuel pump circuit
4
4
4
4
1
1
Fuel injector circuit
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
1
1
Engine coolant temperature circuit
1
1
1
1
1
Vehicle speed signal circuit
1
1
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
1
1
1
Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit
1
1
EC-978
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1 - 5: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
ENGINE
C
ONTROL
Crankshaft position sensor circuit
1
1
1
1
Camshaft position sensor circuit
1
1
Turbocharger boost sensor circuit
1
1
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve cir-
cuit
1
1
Start signal circuit
Ignition switch circuit
Power supply for ECM circuit
1
1
Cooling fan relay circuit
2
EGR volume control valve circuit
1
Glow relay circuit
1
ECM relay (Self-shutoff) circuit
1
ECM, connector circuit
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)
1
SYSTEM — Basic engine control system
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
ROUGH
IDL
E
/HUNTING
IDLING
VIBRA
T
IO
N
SL
OW
/NO
R
ETURN
T
O
IDL
E
OVERHEA
T
/HIG
H
E
NGINE
C
OOL
ANT
T
EMPERA
T
URE
EXCE
SSI
VE
FUEL
CONSUM
P
T
IO
N
EXCE
SSI
VE
OIL
CONSUM
P
T
ION
ABNORM
A
L
S
M
O
KE
COLOR
DEAD
BA
TTER
Y
(UNDER
CHARG
E
)
M
a
lf
unct
ion
in
di
cat
o
r
ill
um
inat
es.
Ca
n
b
e
d
e
te
c
te
d
b
y
C
ONSUL
T
-I
I?
BL
ACK
S
M
O
KE
WH
IT
E
S
MOK
E
Warranty symptom code
AG
AH
AJ
AK
AL
AM
AP
HA
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-979
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Engine Control Component Parts Location
EBS0138B
MBIB0918E
EC-980
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MBIB0919E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-981
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
MBIB0920E
EC-982
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Circuit Diagram
EBS0138C
MBWA0630E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-983
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
YEC493A
EC-984
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout
EBS0138D
ECM Terminals And Reference Value
EBS0138E
PREPARATION
1.
ECM is located behind the glove box. For this inspection,
remove glove box.
2.
Remove ECM harness protector.
3.
When disconnecting ECM harness connector, loosen it with
levers as far as they will go as shown in the figure.
4.
Connect a break-out box (SST) and Y-cable adapter (SST)
between the ECM and ECM harness connector.
●
Use extreme care not to touch 2 pins at one time.
●
Data is for comparison and may not be exact.
ECM INSPECTION TABLE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MBIB0045E
MBIB0909E
MBIB0145E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
1
2
3
B
B
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-985
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
4
5
O/B
B
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
5 - 10V
6
L
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve*
2
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
10
Y/L
Fuel pump power supply
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
MBIB0889E
MBIB0890E
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
EC-986
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
21
22
23
24
L
PU/W
L
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
25
26
27
28
GY
W/L
OR/B
GY/B
EGR volume control valve
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.1 - 14V
(Voltage signals of each ECM ter-
minals differ according to the con-
trol position of EGR volume
control valve.)
29
L
Fuel pump
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0.5 - 1.0V
37
N/R
Glow relay
Refer to
EC-1227, "GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM"
.
40
41
42
43
B/P
PU/W
B/P
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
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