Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 154
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1483
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0150P
21
22
23
24
L
PU/W
L
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
40
41
42
43
B/P
PU/W
B/P
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2146
No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel injector
power supply circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel injector.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
P2149
No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel injector
power supply circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel injector.
EC-1484
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS0150Q
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20
°
C (-4
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1486, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF817Y
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1485
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS0150R
MBWA0632E
EC-1486
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0150S
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Terminal
Cylinder
ECM
Fuel injector
4
3
No.1
5
3
No.2
5
3
No.3
4
3
No.4
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0635E
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1487
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
PFP:16600
Component Description
EBS0150T
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS0150U
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS0150V
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
Idle speed
No-load
0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON
0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5
O/B
B
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
EC-1488
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0150W
21
22
23
24
L
PU/W
L
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
40
41
42
43
B/P
PU/W
B/P
PU/W
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 9V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2147
Fuel injector circuit low input
ECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
ground.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is shorted.)
P2148
Fuel injector circuit high input
ECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
power.
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1489
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS0150X
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1491, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF817Y
EC-1490
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Wiring Diagram
EBS0150Y
MBWA0633E
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1491
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0150Z
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EC-1492, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
MBIB0915E
Cylinder
Terminal
Continuity
Fuel injector
ECM
No.1
3
42, 43
Should not exist
4
Should exist
4
42,43
Should exist
4
Should not exist
No.2
3
21, 22
Should not exist
5
Should exist
4
21, 22
Should exist
5
Should not exist
No.3
3
23, 24
Should not exist
5
Should exist
4
23, 24
Should exist
5
Should not exist
No.4
3
40, 41
Should not exist
4
Should exist
4
40, 41
Should exist
4
Should not exist
MBIB0635E
EC-1492
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS01510
FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Disconnect fuel injector.
2.
Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and Installation
EBS01511
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-1493
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
PFP:23731
Description
EBS01512
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS01513
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS01514
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1493, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01515
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform
EC-1493, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
5.
Is DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
MBIB0625E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2228
Barometric pressure sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
●
ECM
P2229
Barometric pressure sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
EC-1494
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)"
.
3.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to
EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1495
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
PFP:25230
Description
EBS01516
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80
°
C (176
°
F), the glow relay turns off.
When coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80
°
C (176
°
F):
●
Ignition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
●
Cranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
●
Starting
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor
Engine speed
Glow control
Glow lamp
Glow relay
Glow plugs
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
SEF376Y
EC-1496
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram
EBS01517
YEC519A
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1497
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01518
1.
INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Correct.
2.
CHECK INSTALLATION
Check that glow plug nut and all glow plug connecting plate nuts are
installed properly.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Install properly.
3.
CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates below 80
°
C (176
°
F).
If it indicates above 80
°
C (176
°
F), cool down engine.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn
ON.
5.
Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned ON for 1.5 seconds
or more after turning ignition switch ON, and then glow indicator
lamp turned OFF.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
MBIB0633E
SEF013Y
EC-1498
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
4.
CHECK GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates approximately 25
°
C
(77
°
F). If NG, cool down engine.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Set voltmeter probe between glow plug and engine body.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between glow plug and engine body under
the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK DTC
Check that DTC U1000 is not displayed.
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnoses for DTC U1000, refer to
EC-1318, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICA-
.
No
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK COMBINATON METER OPERATION
Does combination meter operate normally?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 14.
No
>> Check warning lamps circuit. Refer to EL-115, “WARNING LAMPS”.
SEF013Y
Conditions
Voltage
For 20 seconds after turning ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
More than 20 seconds after turning ignition switch ON
Approx. 0V
MBIB0632E
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