Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 153
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
EC-1467
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
PFP:16700
Description
EBS014ZV
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014ZW
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014ZX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm
1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10
Y/L
Fuel pump power supply
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
EC-1468
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014ZY
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014ZZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Tuning ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1470, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
29
L
Fuel pump
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0.5 - 1.0V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1274
Fuel pump protection
Fuel pressure is too much higher than the
target value.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel pump
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
EC-1469
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS01500
YEC509A
EC-1470
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01501
1.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1356, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
4.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to
EC-1471, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to
EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
EC-1471
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Component Inspection
EBS01502
FUEL PUMP
1.
Check continuity between fuel pump terminals 1 and 2.
2.
If NG, replace fuel pump.
Removal and Installation
EBS01503
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0623E
EC-1472
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
PFP:16700
Description
EBS01504
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS01505
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS01506
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm
1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10
Y/L
Fuel pump power supply
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1473
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS01507
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS01508
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 60 sec-
onds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1475, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
29
L
Fuel pump
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0.5 - 1.0V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1275
Fuel pump exchange
Fuel pressure is too much higher than the
target value.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel pump
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
EC-1474
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
Wiring Diagram
EBS01509
YEC509A
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1475
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0150A
1.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1356, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
4.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to
EC-1476, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to
EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1476
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
Component Inspection
EBS0150B
FUEL PUMP
1.
Check continuity between fuel pump terminals 1 and 2.
2.
If NG, replace fuel pump.
Removal and Installation
EBS0150C
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0623E
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-1477
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Description
EBS0150D
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS0150E
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS0150F
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
1.9 - 2.4V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
82
L
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
83
L/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
84
L/W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
85
—
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
90
R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
EC-1478
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS0150G
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS0150H
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
Depress accelerator pedal slowly spending 5 seconds, and then
release it slowly spending 5 seconds.
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1480, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
91
B
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
92
W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2135
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1, 2 signal correlation
The correlation between APP sensor 1
signal and APP sensor 2 signal is out of
the normal range.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
SEF817Y
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-1479
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS0150I
YEC521A
EC-1480
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS0150J
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 1, 2 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 84, APP sensor terminal 5
and ECM terminal 92.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0904E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0782E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-1481
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 91 and
APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1481, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS0150K
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and Installation
EBS0150L
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to FE-16, “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
EC-1482
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16600
Component Description
EBS0150M
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS0150N
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS0150O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
Idle speed
No-load
0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON
0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5
O/B
B
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
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