Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 143
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-1307
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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*1: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
*2: For YD22DDTi engine models
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014T3
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
PW/ST SIGNAL
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Steering wheel is in neutral posi-
tion. (Forward direction)
OFF
Steering wheel is turned.
ON
BRAKE SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
ON
IGN SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
→
OFF
ON
→
OFF
ACT CR PRESS
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
20 - 30 MPa
2,000 rpm
45 - 55 MPa
MAIN INJ WID
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
Idle speed
No-load
0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON
0.78 - 0.88 msec
GLOW RLY
Refer to
EC-1495, "GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM"
.
PUMP CURRENT
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm
1,600 - 1,800 mA
COOLING FAN
●
When cooling fan is stopped.
OFF
●
When cooling fans operate at low speed.
LOW
●
When cooling fans operate at high speed.
HI
EGR VOL CON/V
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
After 1 minute at idle
More than 10 steps
Revving engine from idle to 3,600
rpm
0 step
INT/A VOLUME
●
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
150 - 450 mg/st
INT/M PRES SE*
2
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
Approx. 100 kPa
2,800 rpm
Approx. 126 kPa
4,000 rpm
Approx. 106 kPa
BARO SEN
●
Ignition switch: ON
Altitude
Approx. 0m: Approx. 100.62 kPa
(1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2
, 14.59
psi)
Approx. 1,000 m: Approx. 88.95
kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907 kg/cm
2
,
12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m: Approx. 83.16
kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848 kg/cm
2
,
12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m: Approx. 78.36
kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799 kg/cm
2
,
11.36 psi)
CYL COUNT
●
Engine is running
1
→
3
→
4
→
2
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EC-1308
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ACCEL POS SEN, “CKPS·RPM (TDC)”, “MAS AIR/FL SE”
Below is the data for “ACCEL POS SEN”, “CKPS·RPM (TDC)” and “MAS AIR/FL SE” when revving engine
quickly up to 3,000 rpm under no load after warming up engine to the normal operating temperature.
Each value is for reference, the exact value may vary.
SEF321Y
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-1309
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PFP:00006
Description
EBS014T4
Intermittent incidents (I/I) may occur. In many cases, the incident resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of I/I occurrences is poor
electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident occurred may not be clear.
Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may not indicate the specific mal-
functioning area.
COMMON I/I REPORT SITUATIONS
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014T5
1.
INSPECTION START
Erase DTCs. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to GI-21, “HOW TO PERFORM EFFICIENT DIAGNOSES FOR AN ELECTRICAL INCIDENT”, “Circuit
Inspection”, “GROUND INSPECTION”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform GI-21, “HOW TO PERFORM EFFICIENT DIAGNOSES FOR AN ELECTRICAL INCIDENT”, “Incident
Simulation Tests”.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace.
STEP in Work Flow
Situation
II
The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than “0”.
III
The symptom described by the customer does not recur.
IV
DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
VI
The Diagnostic Procedure for XXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.
EC-1310
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
PFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014T6
Remarks: Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
1
2
3
B
B
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
105
113
G
G
ECM relay (self-shutoff)
[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
Approximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
107
108
W/R
W/R
Ignition switch
[Ignition switch ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
114
B
ECM ground
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
119
120
R
R
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121
W/L
Power supply for ECM
(Back-up)
[Ignition switch OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1311
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS014T7
MBWA0653E
EC-1312
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014T8
1.
INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 7.
No
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 107, 108 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0610E
MBIB0915E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1313
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and body ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more then a few seconds)>>GO TO
10.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage:
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop to approximately 0V.
MBIB0611E
EC-1314
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
8.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Disconnect ECM relay.
2.
Check voltage between relay terminals 1, 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E105, M10
●
20A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM relay.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 and
ECM relay terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
MBIB0922E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0359E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0922E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1315
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ECM relay terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to
EC-1316, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace ECM relay.
13.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> GO TO 14.
14.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
20A fuse
●
Harness connectors E105, M10
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
MBIB0915E
EC-1316
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
16.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and body ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014T9
ECM RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3.
If NG, replace ECM relay.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
PBIB0077E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1317
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Ground Inspection
EBS014TA
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
●
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
●
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
●
Clean as required to assure good contact.
●
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
●
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
●
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to EL-23, “GROUND”.
PBIB1870E
EC-1318
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
Description
EBS014TB
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014TC
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014TD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1320, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN communication line
●
ECM can not communicate to other control unit.
●
ECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
SEF817Y
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1319
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS014TE
YEC495A
EC-1320
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014TF
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Print out the CONSULT-II screen.
Models with ESP
Models without ESP
>> Go to EL-459, “CAN COMMUNICATION”.
MBIB0868E
MBIB0009E
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1321
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
PFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014TG
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014TH
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1321, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014TI
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1411, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor.
2.
CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate or replace sprocket.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1400, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
4.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace the signal plate.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0016
Crankshaft position -
camshaft position correlation
The correlation between crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor
signal is out of the normal range.
●
Camshaft position sensor
●
Crankshaft position sensor
●
Timing chain
●
Signal plate
SEF817Y
EC-1322
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
5.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN
Refer to
EM-171, "SECONDARY TIMING CHAIN"
,
EM-176, "PRIMARY TIMING CHAIN"
and
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace timing chain.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
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