Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 144
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1323
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
PFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014TJ
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014TK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 20 sec-
onds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1323, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014TL
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1356, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EC-1363, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to
EC-1429, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0088
Fuel rail pressure too high
Fuel pressure is too much higher than the
specified value.
●
Fuel pump
●
Fuel injector
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
EC-1324
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
EBS014TM
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
DTC P0089 FUEL PUMP
EC-1325
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0089 FUEL PUMP
PFP:16700
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014TN
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014TO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Let engine idle for at least 30 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1325, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014TP
1.
PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to
EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “ERASE”.
6.
Perform
EC-1325, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
7.
Is DTC detected again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1356, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0089
Fuel pump performance
Fuel pressure is too much higher than the target value.
●
Fuel pump
●
Air mixed with fuel
●
Lack of fuel
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
EC-1326
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0089 FUEL PUMP
3.
CHECK FUEL PUMP
Perform
EC-1426, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace Fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
EBS014TQ
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1327
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
PFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014TR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014TS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1327, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014TT
1.
PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to
EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “ERASE”.
6.
Perform
EC-1327, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
, again.
7.
Is DTC detected again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0093
Fuel system leak
ECM detects a fuel system leak.
(The relation between the output voltage to the
fuel pump and input voltage from the fuel rail
pressure sensor is out of the normal range.)
●
Fuel pump
●
Fuel rail
●
Fuel pipe
●
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
●
Air mixed with fuel
●
Lack of fuel
SEF817Y
EC-1328
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
2.
CHECK FUEL LINE FOR LEAK
1.
Start engine.
2.
Visually check the following for fuel leak.
–
Fuel tube from fuel pump to fuel rail
–
Fuel rail
–
Fuel tube from fuel rail to fuel injector
3.
Also check for improper connection or pinches.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
Refer to
EC-1356, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel rail.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
5.
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1.
Replace fuel pump.
2.
Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to
EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014TU
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
With CONSULT-II
WARNING:
●
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
●
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel hose from fuel rail pressure relief valve.
3.
Attach a blind cap or plug to removed hose.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
MBIB0910E
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1329
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
5.
Select “PRES REGULATOR” in “ACTIVE TEST MODE” with
CONSULT-II.
6.
Start engine and keep engine speed 2,000 rpm.
7.
Raise fuel pressure to 160 MPa with touching “UP” or “Qu” on
the CONSULT-II screen.
8.
Confirm that the fuel does not come out from the fuel rail pres-
sure relief valve.
WARNING:
●
Be careful not to allow leaked fuel to contaminate engine
compartment. Especially, ensure to keep engine mount
insulator clear of fuel.
●
If the fuel comes out, stop the engine immediately.
Removal and Installation
EBS014TV
FUEL RAIL
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
FUEL PUMP
Refer to
.
PBIB0587E
EC-1330
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
EBS014TW
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014TX
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014TY
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS AIR/FL SE*
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1.5 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm
2.2 - 2.7V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
54
W/L
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.8 - 2.3V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
2.5 - 3.0V
67
B
Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
73
O/L
Mass air flow sensor ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
105
113
G
G
ECM relay (self-shutoff)
[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
Approximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning
ignition switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
R
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1331
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014TZ
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014U0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1333, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
EC-1332
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS014U1
MBWA0654E
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1333
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014U2
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F45, M71
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0914E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0988E
EC-1334
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4.
CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1334, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014U3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor har-
ness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and Installation
EBS014U4
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-119, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.3
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to
normal operating temperature.)
2.5 - 3.0
SEF865T
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1335
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
EBS014U5
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 55 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014U6
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014U7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1337, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1604E
Intake air
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.73
7.9 - 9.3
25 (77)
3.62
1.9 - 2.1
80 (176)
1.53
0.31 - 0.37
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
Intake air temperature sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
Intake air temperature sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
EC-1336
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS014U8
YEC497A
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1337
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014U9
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 74.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0914E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0989E
Continuity should exist.
EC-1338
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1338, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014UA
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 1 and
2 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation
EBS014UB
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-119, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.9 - 2.1
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
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