Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 110
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-779
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Remove and Installation
EBS00R03
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
EC-780
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System Description
EBS00R04
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to
EC-651, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [ON/OFF].
The ECM sends a cooling fan control signal to the smart entrance control unit through CAN communication
line, and the smart entrance control unit controls cooling fan relay.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00R05
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
*1
Cooling fan
control
Cooling fan relay
Battery
Battery voltage
*1
Vehicle speed signal
Vehicle speed
*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal
*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure
MBIB0036E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)
ON
COOLING FAN
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Engine coolant temperature is 99
°
C
(210
°
F) or less
OFF
Engine coolant temperature is 100
°
C
(212
°
F) or more
ON
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-781
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00R06
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to “Changing Engine Coolant”,
LC-18. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to “Changing Engine Oil”, LC-8.
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to “Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio”, MA-15.
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
EBS00R07
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
.
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
1217
Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
●
Cooling fan does not operate properly
(Overheat).
●
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
●
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
●
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
●
Cooling fan
●
Radiator hose
●
Radiator
●
Radiator cap
●
Water pump
●
Thermostat
For more information, refer to
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
SEF621W
EC-782
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5.
If the results are NG, go to
EC-784, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
.
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
.
3.
Start engine and let it idle.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4.
Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
5.
Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
6.
Make sure that cooling fans operate.
If NG, go to
EC-784, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MBIB0037E
SEF621W
SEC163BA
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-783
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00R08
YEC466A
EC-784
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00R09
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “ON” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to
.)
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
3.
Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
4.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to
.)
MBIB0037E
SEC163BA
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-785
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4.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Check the following for leak
●
Hose
●
Radiator
●
Water pump
Refer to “Water Pump”, LC-14.
5.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
6.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1.
Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2.
Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3.
Check if valve is closed at 5
°
C (9
°
F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to “Thermostat”, LC-15.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace thermostat
7.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-664, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar 1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23
psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar 0.6 - 1.0 kg/
cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening temperature:
82
°
C (180
°
F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 8 mm/95
°
C
(0.31 in/203
°
F)
SLC343
EC-786
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-789, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-787
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PROCEDURE A
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 3, 6 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E109
●
10A fuse
●
30A fusible links
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB1002E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0951E
EC-788
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-1 terminal
2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 7
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect smart entrance control unit.
2.
Check harness continuity between smart entrance control unit
terminal 33 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between smart entrance control unit and cooling fan relay-1
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to
EC-790, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan relay.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0109E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB1007E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-789
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7.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to
EC-790, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.
CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT
Refer to “SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL SYSTEM”, EL-341.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motors.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EBS00R0A
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
●
Blocked radiator
●
Blocked condenser
●
Blocked radiator grille
●
Blocked bumper
●
Visual
No blocking
—
2
●
Coolant mixture
●
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
See “Engine Coolant Mix-
ture Ratio”, MA-15.
3
●
Coolant level
●
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck
See “Changing Engine
Coolant”, LC-18.
4
●
Radiator cap
●
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)
See “CHENGING RADIA-
TOR CAP”, LC-13.
ON*
2
5
●
Coolant leaks
●
Visual
No leaks
See “CHENGING COOL-
ING SYSTEM FOR
LEAKS”, LC-13.
ON*
2
6
●
Thermostat
●
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
See “Thermostat”, LC-15,
and “Radiator”, LC-16.
ON*
1
7
●
Cooling fan
●
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
).
OFF
8
●
Combustion gas leak
●
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
●
Coolant temperature
gauge
●
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
●
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
●
Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
See “Changing Engine
Coolant”, LC-18.
OFF*
4
10
●
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
●
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
See “Changing Engine
Coolant”, LC-18.
OFF
11
●
Cylinder head
●
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See
.
12
●
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
●
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
See
.
EC-790
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to “Overheating Cause Analysis”, LC-20.
Component Inspection
EBS00R0B
COOLING FAN RELAY-1
1.
Apply 12V direct current between relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3.
If NG, replace cooling fan relay.
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2.
Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals
1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
PBIB0077E
Terminals
(+)
(
−
)
Cooling fan motor
1
2
MBIB0109E
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-791
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EC
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00R0C
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00R0D
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00R0E
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00R0F
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
●
Shift lever:
D (A/T models)
1st (M/T models)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1223
1223
Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
P1224
1224
Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-792
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-794, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-796, "Component Inspection"
.
SEF058Y
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
EC-793
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00R0G
YEC467A
EC-794
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00R0H
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Throttle position sensor
power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
49
W
Throttle position sensor 1
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
66
B
Throttle position sensor
ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
68
R
Throttle position sensor 2
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 0.36V
MBIB0095E
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