Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 8
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-113
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
PFP:32006
Description
ECS0097B
●
The PNP switch assembly includes a transmission range switch.
●
The transmission range switch detects the selector lever posi-
tion and sends a signal to the TCM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
SCIA0752E
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
26
BR/Y
PNP switch “1”
position
and
When setting selector lever to “1”
position.
Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.
0V
27
L
PNP switch “2”
position
When setting selector lever to “2”
position.
Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.
0V
34
W/G
PNP switch “D”
position
When setting selector lever to “D”
position.
Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.
0V
35
G/W
PNP switch “R”
position
When setting selector lever to “R”
position.
Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.
0V
36
G
PNP switch “N” or
“P” position
When setting selector lever to “N” or
“P” position.
Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.
0V
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: PNP SW/CIRC
TCM does not receive the correct voltage
signal from the switch based on the gear
position.
●
Harness or connectors
(The PNP switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
PNP switch
: P0705
AT-114
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON” or “OFF”)
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-116, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-115
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — PNP/SW
ECS0097C
YAT369A
AT-116
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0097D
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2
No
>> GO TO 3
2.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out “P/N”, “R”, “D”, “2” and “1” position switches moving
selector lever to each position.
Check the signal of the selector lever position is indicated prop-
erly.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Check the following items:
●
PNP switch
Refer to
AT-118, "Component Inspection"
.
●
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and
PNP switch (Main harness)
●
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and
TCM (Main harness)
●
Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL-11, “Power Supply Routing”.
●
Diode (P, N positions)
SAT014K
SAT701J
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-117
[EURO-OBD]
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3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2.
Check voltage between TCM terminals 26, 27, 34, 35, 36 and ground while moving selector lever through
each position.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Check the following items:
●
PNP switch
Refer to
AT-118, "Component Inspection"
.
●
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
●
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
●
Ignition switch and fuse
Refer to EL-11, “Power Supply Routing”.
●
Diode (P, N positions)
Voltage:
B: Battery voltage
0: 0V
MTBL0136
SCIA0753E
AT-118
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-113, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Component Inspection
ECS0097E
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
1.
Check continuity between terminals 1 and 3 and between termi-
nals 2 and 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 while moving manual shaft through
each position.
2.
If NG, check again with control cable disconnected from manual
shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to step 1.
3.
If OK on step 2, adjust control cable. Refer to
.
4.
If NG on step 2, remove PNP switch from A/T and check conti-
nuity of PNP switch terminals. Refer to step 1.
5.
If OK on step 4, adjust PNP switch. Refer to
tral Position (PNP) Switch Adjustment"
.
6.
If NG on step 4, replace PNP switch.
Lever position
Terminal No.
P
3 — 7
1 — 2
R
3 — 8
N
3 — 9
1 — 2
D
3 — 6
2
3 — 5
1
3 — 4
MCIA0068E
SAT089JA
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-119
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
PFP:31940
Description
ECS0097F
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature
and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
SCIA0735E
SAT021J
Monitor item
Condition
Specification (Approximately)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
Cold [20
°
C (68
°
F)]
↓
Hot [80
°
C (176
°
F)]
1.5V
↓
0.5V
2.5 k
Ω
↓
0.3 k
Ω
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
42
B
Sensor ground
—
—
—
47
BR
A/T fluid tempera-
ture sensor
When ATF temperature is 20
°
C
(68
°
F).
1.5V
When ATF temperature is 80
°
C
(176
°
F).
0.5V
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
A/T fluid temperature sensor
: P0710
AT-120
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
CMPS·RPM (REF): 450 rpm or more
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-122, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-121
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS
ECS0097G
YAT370A
AT-122
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0097H
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2
No
>> GO TO 3
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> GO TO 5
SAT014K
Voltage:
Cold [20
°
C (68
°
F)]
→
Hot [80
°
C (176
°
F)]
Approximately 1.5V
→
0.5V
SAT614J
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-123
[EURO-OBD]
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3.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
3.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between terminal 42 and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> GO TO 5
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,
AT-119, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3.
Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold.
4.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GOTO2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GOTO3
NG
>> 1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check the following items:
–
A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to
AT-124, "Component Inspection"
.
–
Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
Voltage:
Cold [20
°
C (68
°
F)]
→
Hot [80
°
C (176
°
F)]
Approximately 1.5V
→
0.5V
SCIA0738E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0739E
Resistance:
Cold [20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Approximately 2.5 k
Ω
MCIA0069E
AT-124
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Component Inspection
ECS0097I
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and
.
●
Check resistance between two terminals while changing temper-
ature as shown at right.
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
20 (68)
Approximately 2.5 k
Ω
80 (176)
Approximately 0.3 k
Ω
SAT298F
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-125
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
PFP:32702
Description
ECS0097J
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking
pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to
the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SAT357H
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
29
W
Revolution sensor
When moving at 20 km/h (12 MPH),
use the CONSULT-II pulse frequency
measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link
cable to the vehicle diagnosis con-
nector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to
test this item.
150 Hz
When vehicle parks.
Under 1.3V or
over 4.5V
42
B
Sensor ground
—
—
—
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from the sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Revolution sensor
: P0720
AT-126
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·MTR” value increase.
If the check result is NG, go to
AT-129, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT014K
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-127
[EURO-OBD]
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4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to
AT-129, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
CMPS·RPM (REF): 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT020K
AT-128
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T
ECS0097K
YAT371A
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