Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 9
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-129
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0097L
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK REVOLUTION SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
–
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and revolution sensor (Main harness)
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-126, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 4
SAT014K
SAT614J
MTBL0581
AT-130
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
4.
CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1.
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2.
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-131
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
PFP:24825
Description
ECS0097M
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-133, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
39
L/OR
Engine speed sig-
nal
and
Refer to
EC-102, "ECM INSPECTION TABLE"
.
—
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check item (Possible cause)
: ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
: P0725
SAT014K
SAT020K
AT-132
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Wiring Diagram — AT — ENGSS
ECS0097N
YAT372A
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-133
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0097O
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform “Overall function check” for ignition signal. Refer to
EC-518, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
NG
>> Follow the construction of
EC-518, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “ENGINE SPEED”.
Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Check the following items:
●
Harness for short or open between TCM and ECM
●
Resistor and ignition coil Refer to
.
3.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM terminal 39 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Check the following items:
●
Harness for short or open between TCM and ECM
●
Resistor and ignition coil
.
SAT014K
SAT645J
Voltage (Idle speed):
Refer to
.
SCIA0740E
AT-134
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-131, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-135
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
PFP:31940
Description
ECS0097P
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM self-diagnosis.
●
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
●
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is
stuck open.
*: P0731 is detected.
Gear position
1
2
3
4
Shift solenoid valve A
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B
ON (Closed)
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
11
L/W
Shift solenoid
valve A
When shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1
” or “D
4
”.)
Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2
” or “D
3
”.)
0V
12
L/Y
Shift solenoid
valve B
When shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1
” or “D
2
”.)
Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
3
” or “D
4
”.)
0V
Gear position supposed by TCM
1
2
3
4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions
1
2
3
4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open
2*
2
3
3
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open
4*
3
3
4
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 1ST GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 1st gear posi-
tion even if electrical circuit is good.
●
Shift solenoid valve A
●
Shift solenoid valve B
●
Each clutch
●
Hydraulic control circuit
: P0731
AT-136
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3.
Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4.
Accelerate vehicle to 15 to 20 km/h (9 to 12 MPH) under the fol-
lowing condition and release the accelerator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
●
Check that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
5.
Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 15 to 20 km/h (9 to 12 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP
VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
AT-139, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
●
Check that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
SAT014K
SAT021J
SAT971J
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-137
[EURO-OBD]
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●
If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSIS” for
“ENGINE”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0731 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR DTC”.
6.
Stop vehicle.
7.
Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to
AT-139, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.)
Refer to
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Vehicle condition
Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1
→
2
→
3
→
4
No malfunction exists
1
→
2
→
3
→
4
Malfunction for P0731
exists.
2
→
2
→
3
→
3
4
→
3
→
3
→
4
AT-138
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
Wiring Diagram — AT — 1ST
ECS0097Q
YAT373A
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-139
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0097R
1.
CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
2.
Check shift solenoid valve operation.
●
Shift solenoid valve A
●
Shift solenoid valve B
Refer to
AT-140, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.
CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1.
Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-443, "Control Valve Assembly"
.
2.
Check to ensure that:
●
Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
●
Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
●
Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
●
Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Repair control valve assembly.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-136, "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
MCIA0070E
SAT367H
AT-140
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
Component Inspection
ECS0097S
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A AND B
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
Resistance Check
●
Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid
valve A
2
Ground
20 - 30
Ω
Shift solenoid
valve B
1
5 - 20
Ω
MCIA0071E
MCIA0070E
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
AT-141
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
PFP:31940
Description
ECS0097T
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item and not available in TCM self-diagnosis.
●
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
●
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into second gear position as instructed by the
TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction
such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck open.
*: P0732 is detected.
Gear position
1
2
3
4
Shift solenoid valve A
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B
ON (Closed)
ON (Closed)
OFF (Open)
OFF (Open)
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
12
L/Y
Shift solenoid
valve B
When shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1
” or “D
2
”.)
Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
3
” or “D
4
”.)
0V
Gear position supposed by TCM
1
2
3
4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions
1
2
3
4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open
4
3*
3
4
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 2ND GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.
●
Shift solenoid valve B
●
Each clutch
●
Hydraulic control circuit
: P0732
AT-142
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3.
Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4.
Accelerate vehicle to 35 to 40 km/h (22 to 25 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
●
Check that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
5.
Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 35 to
40 km/h (22 to 25 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
AT-145, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
●
Check that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
●
If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSIS” for
“ENGINE”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0732 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR DTC”.
SAT014K
SAT021J
SAT971J
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
AT-143
[EURO-OBD]
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6.
Stop vehicle.
7.
Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, go to
AT-145, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.)
Refer to
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Vehicle condition
Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1
→
2
→
3
→
4
No malfunction exists
1
→
2
→
3
→
4
Malfunction for P0732
exists.
4
→
3
→
3
→
4
AT-144
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
Wiring Diagram — AT — 2ND
ECS0097U
YAT374A
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