Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 151

DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-1435

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

PFP:18002

Description

EBS014Y9

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

EBS014YA

Specification data are reference values.

*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

EBS014YB

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

PBIB1741E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

ACCEL POS SEN*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.2 - 0.7V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.9V

ACCEL SEN 2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.1 - 0.4V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

1.9 - 2.4V

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage)

82

L

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 5.3V

83

L/R

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1

[Ignition switch ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

[Ignition switch ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.2 - 5.2V

84

L/W

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 0.3V

85

Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor shield circuit)

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 0.3V

90

R

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 5.3V

EC-1436

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014YC

The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014YD

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1438, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

91

B

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2

[Ignition switch ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.4 - 0.7V

[Ignition switch ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

2.2 - 2.7V

92

W

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 0.3V

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage)

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0652

Accelerator pedal position sensor
2 power supply circuit low

ECM detects a voltage of power source for
the APP sensor 2 is excessively low.

Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 power supply circuit
is open or shorted.)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)

P0653

Accelerator pedal position sensor
2 power supply circuit high

ECM detects a voltage of power source for
the APP sensor 2 is excessively high.

SEF817Y

DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-1437

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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Wiring Diagram

EBS014YE

YEC523A

EC-1438

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014YF

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to

EC-1317,

"Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-1439, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

MBIB0915E

MBIB0904E

Voltage: Approximately 5.3V

PBIB0812E

DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-1439

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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Component Inspection

EBS014YG

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine body under the fol-
lowing conditions.

4.

If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.

Removal and Installation

EBS014YH

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

Refer to FE-16, “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

83

(Accelerator pedal position

sensor 1)

Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Fully depressed

4.2 - 5.2V

91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.4 - 0.7V

Fully depressed

2.2 - 2.7V

MBIB0615E

EC-1440

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0686 ECM RELAY

DTC P0686 ECM RELAY

PFP:25230

ECM Terminals and Reference valve

EBS014YI

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014YJ

The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014YK

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and then turn OFF.

2.

Wait at least 30 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

5.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1442, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage)

105

113

G
G

ECM relay (self-shutoff)

[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF

Approximately 1.2V

[Ignition switch OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

107
108

W/R
W/R

Ignition switch

[Ignition switch ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R
R

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0686

ECM relay circuit

ECM detects ECM relay is stuck closed even if
ignition switch OFF.

Harness or connectors
(The ECM relay circuit is shorted.)

ECM relay

SEF817Y

DTC P0686 ECM RELAY

EC-1441

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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Wiring Diagram

EBS014YL

MBWA0655E

EC-1442

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0686 ECM RELAY

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014YM

1.

CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM relay.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and
ECM relay terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK ECM RELAY

Refer to

EC-1442, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace ECM relay.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

EBS014YN

ECM RELAY

1.

Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.

2.

Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.

3.

If NG, replace ECM relay.

Continuity should not exist.

Continuity should exist.

MBIB0922E

Condition

Continuity

12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2

Yes

OFF

No

PBIB0077E

DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

EC-1443

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

PFP:47850

Description

EBS014YO

The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014YP

The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014YQ

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1443, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014YR

Go to BR-97, “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS” (models with ESP system) or BR-61, “ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION” (model without ESP system).

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1211

TCS control unit

ECM receives a malfunction information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.

ESP/TCS/ABS control unit

TCS related parts

SEF817Y

EC-1444

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

PFP:47850

Description

EBS014YS

NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

EC-1318, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

.

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014YT

The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014YU

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1444, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014YV

1.

CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION

Go to BR-97, “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS” (models with ESP system) or BR-61, “ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION” (model without ESP system).

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212

TCS communication line

ECM can not receive the information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit continuously.

Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

ESP/TCS/ABS control unit

Dead (Weak) battery

SEF817Y

DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR

EC-1445

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR

PFP:16600

Description

EBS014YW

The fuel injector adjustment resistor is built into the fuel injector. The resistance is constant and individual.
ECM uses the individual resistance to determine the fuel injection pulse.

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

EBS014YX

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014YY

The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage)

59

60

61

62

L/G

L/R

R/Y

LG/W

Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 1
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 3
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 4
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 2

[Ignition switch ON]

0.5 - 5.1V
(There are individual differences
between fuel injector adjustment
resistors.)

78

R

Fuel injector adjustment
resistor ground

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 0.3V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1260

No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input

An excessively low voltage from the No. 1 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector adjustment
resistor circuit is open or
shorted.)

Fuel injector adjustment resistor

P1261

No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input

An excessively high voltage from the No. 1 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.

P1262

No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input

An excessively low voltage from the No. 2 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.

P1263

No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input

An excessively high voltage from the No. 2 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.

P1264

No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input

An excessively low voltage from the No. 3 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.

P1265

No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input

An excessively high voltage from the No. 3 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.

P1266

No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input

An excessively low voltage from the No. 4 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.

P1267

No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input

An excessively high voltage from the No. 4 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.

EC-1446

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014YZ

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1448, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

SEF817Y

DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR

EC-1447

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

Wiring Diagram

EBS014Z0

MBWA0631E

EC-1448

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014Z1

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to

EC-1317,

"Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector of malfunctioning
cylinder.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 1 and ECM terminal 78.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

MBIB0915E

MBIB0635E

Voltage: Approximately 5.3V

MBIB0186E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR

EC-1449

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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4.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR

Refer to

EC-1449, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace fuel injector.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

EBS014Z2

FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR

1.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.

If NG, replace fuel injector.

Removal and Installation

EBS014Z3

FUEL INJECTOR

Refer to

EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"

.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB0415E

EC-1450

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR

PFP:16600

Component Description

EBS014Z4

The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

EBS014Z5

Specification data are reference values.

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

EBS014Z6

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

PBIB0465E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

MAIN INJ WID

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: Neutral position

Idle speed

No-load

0.68 - 0.78 msec

Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON

0.78 - 0.88 msec

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)

4

5

O/B

B

Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

5 - 10V

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,000 rpm

5 - 10V

MBIB0883E

MBIB0884E

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности