Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 151
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1435
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:18002
Description
EBS014Y9
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014YA
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014YB
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
1.9 - 2.4V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
82
L
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
83
L/R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
84
L/W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
85
—
Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
90
R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
EC-1436
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014YC
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014YD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1438, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
91
B
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
●
Engine stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
92
W
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0652
Accelerator pedal position sensor
2 power supply circuit low
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
the APP sensor 2 is excessively low.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 power supply circuit
is open or shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)
P0653
Accelerator pedal position sensor
2 power supply circuit high
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
the APP sensor 2 is excessively high.
SEF817Y
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1437
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS014YE
YEC523A
EC-1438
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014YF
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1439, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
MBIB0915E
MBIB0904E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0812E
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1439
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Component Inspection
EBS014YG
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine body under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and Installation
EBS014YH
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to FE-16, “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed
4.2 - 5.2V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed
2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
EC-1440
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
PFP:25230
ECM Terminals and Reference valve
EBS014YI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014YJ
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014YK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and then turn OFF.
2.
Wait at least 30 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1442, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
105
113
G
G
ECM relay (self-shutoff)
[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF
Approximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
107
108
W/R
W/R
Ignition switch
[Ignition switch ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
R
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0686
ECM relay circuit
ECM detects ECM relay is stuck closed even if
ignition switch OFF.
●
Harness or connectors
(The ECM relay circuit is shorted.)
●
ECM relay
SEF817Y
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
EC-1441
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS014YL
MBWA0655E
EC-1442
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014YM
1.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM relay.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and
ECM relay terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to
EC-1442, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace ECM relay.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014YN
ECM RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3.
If NG, replace ECM relay.
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0922E
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
PBIB0077E
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1443
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
PFP:47850
Description
EBS014YO
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014YP
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014YQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1443, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014YR
Go to BR-97, “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS” (models with ESP system) or BR-61, “ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION” (model without ESP system).
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
●
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
●
TCS related parts
SEF817Y
EC-1444
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
Description
EBS014YS
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-1318, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014YT
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014YU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1444, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014YV
1.
CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Go to BR-97, “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS” (models with ESP system) or BR-61, “ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION” (model without ESP system).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
TCS communication line
ECM can not receive the information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit continuously.
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
●
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
●
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF817Y
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1445
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
PFP:16600
Description
EBS014YW
The fuel injector adjustment resistor is built into the fuel injector. The resistance is constant and individual.
ECM uses the individual resistance to determine the fuel injection pulse.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014YX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014YY
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
59
60
61
62
L/G
L/R
R/Y
LG/W
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 1
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 3
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 4
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 2
[Ignition switch ON]
0.5 - 5.1V
(There are individual differences
between fuel injector adjustment
resistors.)
78
R
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1260
No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input
An excessively low voltage from the No. 1 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector adjustment
resistor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Fuel injector adjustment resistor
P1261
No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input
An excessively high voltage from the No. 1 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1262
No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input
An excessively low voltage from the No. 2 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1263
No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input
An excessively high voltage from the No. 2 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1264
No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input
An excessively low voltage from the No. 3 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1265
No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input
An excessively high voltage from the No. 3 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1266
No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input
An excessively low voltage from the No. 4 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1267
No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input
An excessively high voltage from the No. 4 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
EC-1446
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014YZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1448, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF817Y
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1447
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS014Z0
MBWA0631E
EC-1448
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014Z1
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector of malfunctioning
cylinder.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 1 and ECM terminal 78.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0635E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0186E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1449
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
Refer to
EC-1449, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014Z2
FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
1.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and Installation
EBS014Z3
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0415E
EC-1450
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
PFP:16600
Component Description
EBS014Z4
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014Z5
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014Z6
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
Idle speed
No-load
0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON
0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5
O/B
B
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
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