Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 150

DTC P0563 BATTERY VOLTAGE

EC-1419

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

DTC P0563 BATTERY VOLTAGE

PFP:24410

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014XG

The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014XH

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 35 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1419, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014XI

1.

INSPECTION START

Are jumper cables connected for the jump starting?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR

Check that the proper type of battery and alternator is installed.
Refer to SC-3, “BATTERY”, and SC-24, “CHARGING SYSTEM”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace with a proper one.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0563

Battery voltage high

An excessively high voltage from the battery is
sent to ECM.

Battery

Battery terminal

Alternator

SEF817Y

EC-1420

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0563 BATTERY VOLTAGE

3.

CHECK JUMPER CABLES INSTALLATION

Check that the jumper cables are connected in the correct sequence.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Reconnect jumper cables properly.

4.

CHECK BATTERY FOR BOOSTER

Check that the battery for the booster is a 12V battery.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Change the vehicle for booster.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

Perform

EC-1419, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

, again.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to

EC-1273,

"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)"

.

3.

Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to

EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK ELECTRICAL PARTS DAMAGE

Check the following for damage.

Wiring harness and harness connectors for burn

Fuses for short

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

SEF439Z

DTC P0605 ECM

EC-1421

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

DTC P0605 ECM

PFP:23710

Description

EBS014XJ

The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014XK

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014XL

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1421, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014XM

1.

INSPECTION START

With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform

EC-1421, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

, again.

5.

Is DTC P0605 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> INSPECTION END

MBIB0625E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0605

Engine control module
(ROM)

ECM ROM is malfunctioning.

ECM

SEF817Y

EC-1422

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0605 ECM

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to

EC-1273,

"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)"

.

3.

Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to

EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P0606 ECM

EC-1423

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

DTC P0606 ECM

PFP:23710

Description

EBS014XN

The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014XO

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014XP

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1423, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014XQ

1.

INSPECTION START

With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform

EC-1423, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

, again.

5.

Is DTC P0606 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> INSPECTION END

MBIB0625E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0606

Engine control module
(Processor)

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

ECM

SEF817Y

EC-1424

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0606 ECM

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to

EC-1273,

"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)"

.

3.

Perform “Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing”. Refer to

EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP

EC-1425

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP

PFP:16700

Description

EBS014XR

To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to the fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

EBS014XS

Specification data are reference values.

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

EBS014XT

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

PUMP CURRENT

Engine: After warming up

Air conditioner switch: OFF

Shift lever: Neutral position

No-load

Idle

1,700 - 1,900 mA

2,000 rpm

1,600 - 1,800 mA

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)

10

Y/L

Fuel pump power supply

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

0 - 12.5V

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,000 rpm

0 - 12.5V

MBIB0885E

MBIB0886E

EC-1426

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014XU

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014XV

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Let engine idle for at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1428, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

29

L

Fuel pump

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

0.5 - 1.0V

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,000 rpm

0.5 - 1.0V

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)

MBIB0887E

MBIB0888E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0628

Fuel pump control circuit
low input

ECM detects a control circuit for the fuel pump
is open or short to ground.

Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)

Fuel pump

P0629

Fuel pump control circuit
high output

ECM detects a control circuit for the fuel pump
is short to power.

SEF817Y

DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP

EC-1427

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

Wiring Diagram

EBS014XW

YEC509A

EC-1428

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014XX

1.

CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUEL PUMP

Refer to

EC-1429, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE FUEL PUMP

1.

Replace fuel pump.

2.

Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to

EC-1270, "Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing"

.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1943E

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0628, P0629 FUEL PUMP

EC-1429

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

Component Inspection

EBS014XY

FUEL PUMP

1.

Check continuity between fuel supply pump terminals 1 and 2.

2.

If NG, replace fuel pump.

Removal and Installation

EBS014XZ

FUEL PUMP

Refer to

EM-150, "FUEL PUMP"

.

Continuity should exist.

MBIB0623E

EC-1430

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

PFP:18002

Description

EBS014Y0

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

EBS014Y1

Specification data are reference values.

*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.

ECM Terminals and Reference Value

EBS014Y2

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

PBIB1741E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

ACCEL POS SEN*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: fully released

0.2 - 0.7V

Accelerator pedal: fully depressed

3.9 - 4.9V

ACCEL SEN 2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: fully released

0.1 - 0.4V

Accelerator pedal: fully depressed

1.9 - 2.4V

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage)

82

L

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 5.3V

83

L/R

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1

[Ignition switch ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

[Ignition switch ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.2 - 5.2V

84

L/W

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 0.3V

85

Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor shield circuit)

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 0.3V

90

R

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 5.3V

DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-1431

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EBS014Y3

The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EBS014Y4

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-1433, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

91

B

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2

[Ignition switch ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.4 - 0.7V

[Ignition switch ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

2.2 - 2.7V

92

W

Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground

[Ignition switch ON]

Approximately 0.3V

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA

(DC Voltage)

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0642

Accelerator pedal position sensor
1 power supply circuit low

ECM detects a voltage of power source
for the APP sensor 1 is excessively low.

Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 power supply circuit
is open or shorted.)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)

P0643

Accelerator pedal position sensor
1 power supply circuit high

ECM detects a voltage of power source
for the APP sensor 1 is excessively high.

SEF817Y

EC-1432

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Wiring Diagram

EBS014Y5

YEC522A

DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-1433

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

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EC

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS014Y6

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to

EC-1317,

"Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-1434, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

MBIB0915E

MBIB0904E

Voltage: Approximately 5.3V

PBIB0811E

EC-1434

[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Component Inspection

EBS014Y7

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.

4.

If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.

Removal and Installation

EBS014Y8

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

Refer to FE-16, “ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM”.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

83

(Accelerator pedal position

sensor 1)

Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Fully depressed

4.2 - 5.2V

91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.4 - 0.7V

Fully depressed

2.2 - 2.7V

MBIB0615E

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности