Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 25
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
AT-385
[ALL]
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3.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5
NG
>> Check the following item:
●
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and
terminal cord assembly (Main harness)
●
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to
EC-139, "POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
(With EURO-OBD) and
EC-645, "POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM"
(Without
EURO-OBD).
4.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
3.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5.
Check resistance between terminal 42 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5
NG
>> Check the following item:
●
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and
terminal cord assembly (Main harness)
●
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to
EC-139, "POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR
(With EURO-OBD) and
(Without EURO-OBD).
Voltage
Cold [20
°
C (68
°
F)]
→
Hot [80
°
C (176
°
F)]:
Approximately 1.5V
→
0.5V
SAT614J
Voltage
Cold [20
°
C (68
°
F)]
→
Hot [80
°
C (176
°
F)]:
Approximately 1.5V
→
0.5V
SCIA0738E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0739E
AT-386
[ALL]
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-382, "SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Component Inspection
ECS009BM
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
●
Check resistance between two terminals while changing temper-
ature as shown at left.
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance
20 (68)
Approximately 2.5 k
Ω
80 (176)
Approximately 0.3 k
Ω
SAT298F
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-387
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ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
PFP:24825
Description
ECS009BN
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3.
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” position, vehicle speed higher than 10 km/h
(6 MPH), throttle opening greater than 1/8 of the full throttle
position and driving for more than 10 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-390, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
39
L/OR
Engine speed
signal
and
Refer to
EC-102, "ECM INSPECTION TABLE"
(EURO-OBD),
(EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD).
—
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check item (Possible cause)
: ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
: 9th judgement flicker
SAT014K
SAT020K
AT-388
[ALL]
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” position, vehicle speed higher than 10 km/h
(6 MPH), throttle opening greater than 1/8 of the full throttle
position and driving for more than 10 seconds.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to
AT-252, "Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II"
.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-390, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MCIA0116E
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-389
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Wiring Diagram — AT — ENGSS
ECS009BO
YAT372A
AT-390
[ALL]
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS009BP
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform “Overall function check” for ignition signal. Refer to
EC-518, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
NG
>> Follow the construction of
EC-518, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out the value of “ENGINE SPEED”.
Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Check the following items:
●
Harness for short or open between TCM and ECM
●
Resistor and ignition coil
Refer to
.
3.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM terminal 39 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Check the following items:
●
Harness for short or open between TCM and ECM
●
Resistor and ignition coil
Refer to
.
SAT014K
SAT645J
Voltage (Idle speed):
Refer to
.
SCIA0740E
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-391
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4.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-387, "SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
AT-392
[ALL]
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
Description
ECS009BQ
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent
from the TCM.
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the
closed throttle position switch is “ON”. To confirm the line
pressure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle)
should be open until the closed throttle position switch is
“OFF”.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is “ON”. To confirm the line pressure duty
cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position switch is “OFF”.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0735E
Monitor item
Condition
Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve duty
Small throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
↓
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)
Approximately 24%
↓
Approximately 95%
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
1
R/W
Line pressure
solenoid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.
1.5 - 3.0V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.
0V
2
P/B
Line pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.
4 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.
0V
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: LINE PRESSURE S/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Line pressure solenoid valve
: 10th judgement flicker
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-393
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SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
3.
With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P”
→
“N”
→
“D”
→
“N”
→
“P” positions.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-395, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P”
→
“N”
→
“D”
→
“N”
→
“P” positions.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to
AT-252, "Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II"
.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-395, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SAT014K
MCIA0117E
AT-394
[ALL]
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram — AT — LPSV
ECS009BR
YAT378A
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-395
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Diagnostic Procedure
ECS009BS
1.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3.
Check resistance between terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2
NG
>> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
2. Check the following items:
–
Line pressure solenoid valve
Refer to
AT-397, "Component Inspection"
.
–
Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between terminal 4 and TCM harness connector terminal 2.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> Check the following items:
●
Dropping resistor
Refer to
AT-397, "Component Inspection"
.
●
Harness for short or open between TCM terminal 2
and terminal cord assembly (Main harness)
Resistance: 2.5 - 5
Ω
MCIA0085E
Resistance: 10 - 15
Ω
MCIA0086E
AT-396
[ALL]
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
3.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Check resistance between terminal 4 and TCM harness connector terminal 1.
If NG, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
3.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform
AT-393, "SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Resistance: Approx. 0
Ω
MCIA0087E
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-397
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Component Inspection
ECS009BT
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
●
For removal, refer to
AT-410, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators"
.
Resistance Check
●
Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Line pressure
solenoid valve
4
Ground
2.5 - 5
Ω
MCIA0088E
MCIA0089E
AT-398
[ALL]
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DROPPING RESISTOR
●
Check resistance between two terminals.
Resistance: 10 - 15
Ω
MCIA0090E
CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-399
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CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
Description
ECS009BU
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
*: This terminal is connected to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS009BV
**: A/T COMM LINE means CAN communication line.
Self-Diagnosis Code Confirmation Procedure
ECS009BW
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-401, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 sec-
onds.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to
AT-252, "Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II"
.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-401, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Termi-
nal No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement
standard
(Approx.)
5
L
CAN (H)
—
—
—
6
R
CAN (L)
—
—
—
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when...
Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T COMM LINE**
The ECM-AT communication line is open
or shorted.
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Line pressure solenoid valve
: 11th judgement flicker
SAT014K
MCIA0118E
AT-400
[ALL]
CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram — AT — CAN
ECS009BX
YAT383A
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