Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 95

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-539

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

Removal and Installation

EBS00QTR

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to “REFRIGERANT SYSTEM”, ATC-15.

EC-540

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL

ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL

PFP:25350

Description

EBS00QTS

The electrical load signals except headlamp switch signal are transferred through the CAN communication
line.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

EBS00QTT

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

LOAD SIGNAL

Ignition switch: ON

Rear window defogger switch is ON and/or lighting
switch is 2nd.

ON

Rear window defogger switch is OFF and lighting
switch is OFF.

OFF

ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL

EC-541

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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Wiring Diagram

EBS00QTU

YEC477A

EC-542

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS00QTV

1.

CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I

With CONSULT-II
With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Connect CONSULT-II or GST and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

3.

Select “LOAD SIGNAL” and check indication under the following
conditions.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II

With CONSULT-II

Check “LOAD SIGNAL” indication under the following conditions.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 5.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

84

R/Y

Electrical load signal
(Headlamp signal)

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Lighting switch is “2ND” position

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Lighting switch is “OFF”

Approximately 0V

Condition

Indication

Rear window defogger switch “ON”

ON

Rear window defogger switch “OFF”

OFF

PBIB0103E

Condition

Indication

Lighting switch “ON” at 2nd position

ON

Lighting switch “OFF”

OFF

PBIB0103E

ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL

EC-543

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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3.

CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II

Without CONSULT-II

Check voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM

Refer to “REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER”, EL-177.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION

1.

Turn lighting switch “ON” at 2nd position.

2.

Check that headlamps are illuminated.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Refer to “HEADLAMP-DAYTIME LIGHT SYSTEM-”, EL-45 or “HEADLAMP-HEADLAMP AIMING

CONTROL-”, EL-52.

6.

CHECK HEADLAMP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

WITHOUT DAYTIME LIGHT SYSTEM

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination switch (lighting switch) harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 84 and combination switch (lighting switch) terminal 10.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

WITH DAYTIME LIGHT SYSTEM

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect headlamp relay.

4.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 84 and headlamp relay terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

Condition

Voltage

Lighting switch “ON” at 2nd position

Battery voltage

Lighting switch “OFF”

Approximately 0V

MBIB0158E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-544

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E105, M10 (LHD models)

Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)

harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch (lighting switch)

harness for open and short between ECM and headlamp relay

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

MI & DATA LINK CONNECTORS

EC-545

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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MI & DATA LINK CONNECTORS

PFP:24814

Wiring Diagram—LHD Models

EBS00QTW

YEC478A

EC-546

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

MI & DATA LINK CONNECTORS

Wiring Diagram—RHD Models

EBS00QTX

YEC479A

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM

EC-547

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM

PFP:14950

Description

EBS00QTY

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The evaporative emission system is used to reduce hydrocarbons emitted into the atmosphere from the fuel
system. This reduction of hydrocarbons is accomplished by activated charcoals in the EVAP canister.
The fuel vapor in the sealed fuel tank is led into the EVAP canister which contains activated carbon and the
vapor is stored there when the engine is not operating or when refueling to the fuel tank.
The vapor in the EVAP canister is purged by the air through the purge line to the intake manifold when the
engine is operating. EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is controlled by ECM. When the
engine operates, the flow rate of vapor controlled by EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
proportionally regulated as the air flow increases.
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve also shuts off the vapor purge line during decelerating and
idling.

PBIB0491E

EC-548

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING

MBIB0014E

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM

EC-549

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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Component Inspection

EBS00QTZ

EVAP CANISTER

Check EVAP canister as follows:

1.

Block port B . Orally blow air through port A .
Check that air flows freely through port C .

2.

Block port A . Orally blow air through port B .
Check that air flows freely through port C .

FUEL CHECK VALVE

1.

Blow air through connector on fuel tank side.
A considerable resistance should be felt and a portion of air flow
should be directed toward the EVAP canister side.

2.

Blow air through connector on EVAP canister side.
Air flow should be smoothly directed toward fuel tank side.

3.

If fuel check valve is suspected of not properly functioning in
steps 1 and 2 above, replace it.

FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)

1.

Wipe clean valve housing.

2.

Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.

3.

If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.

EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EC-370, "Component Inspection"

.

SEF917W

SEF552Y

SEF989X

Pres-
sure:

15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.153 - 0.200 bar,

0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm

2

, 2.22 - 2.90 psi)

Vacuum:

6.0 to

3.3 kPa (

0.060 to

0.033 bar,

0.061 to

0.034 kg/cm

2

,

0.87 to

0.48 psi)

SEF943S

EC-550

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION

POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION

PFP:11810

Description

EBS00QU0

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

This system returns blow-by gas to the intake manifold.
The positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve is provided to conduct crankcase blow-by gas to the intake
manifold. During partial throttle operation of the engine, the intake manifold sucks the blow-by gas through the
PCV valve. Normally, the capacity of the valve is sufficient to handle any blow-by and a small amount of venti-
lating air. The ventilating air is then drawn from the air inlet tubes into the crankcase. In this process the air
passes through the hose connecting air inlet tubes to rocker cover. Under full-throttle condition, the manifold
vacuum is insufficient to draw the blow-by flow through the valve. The flow goes through the hose connection
in the reverse direction.
On vehicles with an excessively high blow-by, the valve does not
meet the requirement. This is because some of the flow will go
through the hose connection to the air inlet tubes under all condi-
tions.

Component Inspection

EBS00QU1

PCV (POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION) VALVE

With engine running at idle, remove PCV valve from rocker cover. A
properly working valve makes a hissing noise as air passes through
it. A strong vacuum should be felt immediately when a finger is
placed over valve inlet.

PBIB0492E

SEC481D

SEC137A

POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION

EC-551

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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PCV VALVE VENTILATION HOSE

1.

Check hoses and hose connections for leaks.

2.

Disconnect all hoses and clean with compressed air. If any hose
cannot be freed of obstructions, replace.

S-ET277

EC-552

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)

SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)

PFP:00030

Fuel Pressure

EBS00QU2

Idle Speed and Ignition Timing

EBS00QU3

*1: Under the following conditions:

Air conditioner switch: OFF

Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)

Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position

Calculated Load Value

EBS00QU4

Mass Air Flow Sensor

EBS00QU5

*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no-load.

Intake Air Temperature Sensor

EBS00QU6

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

EBS00QU7

Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Heater

EBS00QU8

Heated Oxygen sensor 2 Heater

EBS00QU9

Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)

EBS00QUA

Refer to

EC-347, "Component Inspection"

.

Fuel pressure at idle

Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

Target idle speed

A/T

No-load

*1

(in “P” or N” position)

800

±

50 rpm

M/T

No-load

*1

(in “Neutral” position)

700

±

50 rpm

Air conditioner: ON

A/T

In “P” or N” position

900 rpm or more

M/T

In “Neutral” position

Ignition timing

A/T

In “P” or N” position

10

°±

5

°

BTDC

M/T

In “Neutral” position

8

°±

5

°

BTDC

Calculated load value % (Using CONSULT-II or GST)

At idle

10 - 35

At 2,500 rpm

10 - 35

Supply voltage

Battery voltage (11 - 14V)

Output voltage at idle

1.0 - 1.7*V

Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST)

1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec at idle*

5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

25 (77)

1.9 - 2.1

80 (176)

0.31 - 0.37

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

8 - 10

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

5.0 - 7.0

SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)

EC-553

[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]

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Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)

EBS00QUB

Refer to

EC-353, "Component Inspection"

.

Throttle Control Motor

EBS00QUC

Injector

EBS00QUD

Fuel Pump

EBS00QUE

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

Approximately 1 - 15

Resistance [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

13.5 - 17.5

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

Approximately 1.0

EC-554

[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

INDEX FOR DTC

[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

INDEX FOR DTC

PFP:00024

Alphabetical Index

EBS00QUF

Check if the vehicle is a model with Euro-OBD (E-OBD) system or not by the “Type approval number” on the
identification plate. Refer to “INDENTIFICATION PLATE”, GI-40.
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to

EC-651, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

.

M/T MODELS

×

: Applicable —: Not applicable

Items

(CONSULT-II screen terms)

DTC

*1

Trip

MI lighting

up

Reference page

CONSULT-II

ECM

*2

APP SEN 1/CIRC

P0227

0227

1

×

EC-728

APP SEN 1/CIRC

P0228

0228

1

×

EC-728

APP SEN 2/CIRC

P1227

1227

1

×

EC-801

APP SEN 2/CIRC

P1228

1228

1

×

EC-801

APP SENSOR

P0226

0226

1

×

EC-722

BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT

P1805

1805

1

×

EC-811

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1001

1001

*4

2

EC-651

CKP SEN/CIRCUIT

P0335

0335

2

×

EC-738

CMP SEN/CIRC-B1

P0340

0340

2

×

EC-745

CTP LEARNING

P1225

1225

2

EC-797

CTP LEARNING

P1226

1226

2

EC-799

ECM

P0605

0605

1 or 2

×

or —

EC-752

ECM BACK UP/CIRC

P1065

1065

2

×

EC-755

ECT SEN/CIRCUIT

P0117

0117

2

×

EC-660

ECT SEN/CIRCUIT

P0118

0118

2

×

EC-660

ENG OVER TEMP

P1217

1217

1

×

EC-780

ETC ACTR

P1121

1121

1 or 2

×

EC-759

ETC FUNCTION/CIRC

P1122

1122

1

×

EC-762

ETC MOT

P1128

1128

1

×

EC-775

ETC MOT PWR

P1124

1124

1

×

EC-769

ETC MOT PWR

P1126

1126

1

×

EC-769

HO2S1 (B1)

P0132

0132

2

×

EC-665

HO2S1 (B1)

P0134

0134

2

×

EC-680

HO2S2 (B1)

P0138

0138

2

×

EC-695

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1

P0327

0327

2

EC-734

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1

P0328

0328

2

EC-734

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT

P0102

0102

1

×

EC-654

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT

P0103

0103

1

×

EC-654

NATS MALFUNCTION

P1610 -

P1615

1610 - 1615

2

EC-583

NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.

No DTC

Flashing

*3

Flashing

*3

EC-585

NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.

P0000

0000

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности