Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 93
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-507
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QSZ
1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and
ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2. (M/T models)
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors. (A/T models)
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between Park/Neutral position (PNP) switch and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harems or connectors
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
102
P (A/T)
G/OR (M/T)
PNP switch
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Shift lever position is “P” or “N” (A/T models),
“Neutral” (M/T models).
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Except the above gear position
A/T models
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
M/T models
Approximately 5V
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0110E
Continuity should exist.
EC-508
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M112, F73 (A/T models)
●
Harness connectors M71, F45 (M/T models)
●
Harness for open or short between Park/Neutral position (PNP) switch and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to
AT-113, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH"
(A/T models) or “PNP SWITCH”,
MT-17 (5MT) (M/T models).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PNP switch.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-509
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
Description
EBS00QT0
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QT1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QT2
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
FALI-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QT3
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-511, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
an extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving.
●
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
SEF058Y
EC-510
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QT4
YEC471A
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-511
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QT5
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
101
R/G
Stop lamp switch
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
Brake pedal fully released
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
Brake pedal depressed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal
Stop lamp
Fully released
Not illuminated
Depressed
Illuminated
MBIB0152E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0117E
EC-512
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
15A fuse
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M2
●
Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop
lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to
EC-512, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QT6
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0152E
MBIB0152E
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-513
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust brake pedal installation, refer to “BRAKE PEDAL
AND BRACKET”, BR-14, and perform step 2 again.
Conditions
Continuity
Brake pedal fully released
Should not exist.
Brake pedal depressed
Should exist.
PBIB0118E
EC-514
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
IGNITION SIGNAL
PFP:22448
Component Description
EBS00QT7
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the
power transistor. The power transistor turns on and off the ignition
coil primary circuit. This on-off operation induces the proper high
voltage in the coil secondary circuit.
MBIB0111E
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-515
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QT8
YEC472A
EC-516
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
111
W/G
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch “OFF”
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
More than a few seconds passed after turn-
ing ignition switch “OFF”
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
W
W
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121
W/L
Power supply for ECM
(Buck-up)
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-517
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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YEC473A
EC-518
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QT9
1.
CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Yes or No
Yes (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
No
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 10.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
60
61
79
80
L/R
BR
GY/R
PU
Ignition signal No. 3
Ignition signal No. 1
Ignition signal No. 4
Ignition signal No. 2
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 0.1V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - 0.2V
PBIB0521E
PBIB0522E
PBIB0133E
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-519
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Let engine idle.
2.
Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 60, 61, 79, 80
and ground with an oscilloscope.
3.
Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 11.
4.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Go to
EC-139, "POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM"
.
5.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between condenser terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
MBIB0033E
PBIB0521E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0034E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0624E
EC-520
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
6.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM relay.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM relay terminal 7 and
condenser terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between condenser and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 6 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E105, M10
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to
EC-522, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Replace ECM relay.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0999E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0625E
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-521
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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11.
CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
12.
CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to
EC-522, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace condenser.
13.
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5.
Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> GO TO 14.
14.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0111E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF107S
EC-522
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
15.
CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16.
CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 60, 61, 79, 80 and ignition coil terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to
EC-522, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QTA
ECM RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3.
If NG, replace ECM relay.
CONDENSER
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect condenser harness connector.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
PBIB0077E
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