Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 102
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-651
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
Description
EBS00QVR
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QVS
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QVT
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-653, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000
*1
1000
*1
CAN communication
line
●
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
●
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
U1001
*
2
1001 *2
EC-652
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QVU
YEC433A
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-653
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QVV
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Print out the CONSULT-II screen.
A/T models
M/T models
>> Go to “CAN COMMUNICATION”, EL-459.
MBIB0180E
MBIB0179E
EC-654
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
EBS00QVW
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QVX
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QVY
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QVZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●
No-load
Idle
Approx. 1.0 - 1.7V
2,500 rpm
Approx. 1.5 - 2.1V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
0102
Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM when engine is running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103
Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-655
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-657, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
2.
Tarn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-657, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-657, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-657, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Tarn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-657, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
7.
Tarn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
8.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
9.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-657, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
EC-656
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QW0
YEC440A
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-657
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QW1
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●
Air duct
●
Vacuum hoses
●
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
45
R
Sensor power supply
(Mass air flow sensor)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
50
Y
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.0 - 1.7V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.
1.5 - 2.1V
67
B
Sensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
MBIB0095E
EC-658
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0096E
Terminal
Voltage
2
Approximately 5V
4
Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-659
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-659, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QW2
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
b.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
c.
Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QW3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.0 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.5 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
MBIB0017E
EC-660
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
EBS00QW4
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 72
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QW5
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0117
0117
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start
40
°
C (104
°
F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start
80
°
C (176
°
F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80
°
C (104 - 176
°
F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-661
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QW6
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-663, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-663, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF058Y
EC-662
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QW7
YEC442A
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-663
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QW8
1.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open or short between engine coolant temperature sensor and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between engine coolant temperature sensor and TCM (A/T models only)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-664, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
MBIB0097E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
EC-664
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QW9
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
72 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QWA
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
.
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-665
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Component Description
EBS00QWB
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QWC
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QWD
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF301U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0132
0132
Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit high voltage
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
EC-666
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QWE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-668, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-668, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF174Y
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