Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 103
DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-667
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QWF
YEC443A
EC-668
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QWG
1.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
35
W
Heated oxygen sensor 1
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
MBIB0098E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0091E
DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-669
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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3.
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-669, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QWH
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Water should not exist.
SEF646Y
EC-670
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QWI
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
MBIB0018E
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-671
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Component Description
EBS00QWJ
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QWK
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QWL
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF301U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit high voltage
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
EC-672
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QWM
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-676, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-676, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF174Y
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-673
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00QWN
BANK 1
YEC444A
EC-674
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
35
W
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-675
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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BANK 2
YEC445A
EC-676
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QWO
1.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
36
W
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
MBIB0099E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0092E
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-677
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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3.
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-677, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QWP
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0132
35
2
1
P0152
36
2
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0132
35
2
1
P0152
36
2
2
Continuity should not exist.
Water should not exist.
EC-678
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 36 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
MBIB0019E
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 (A/T MODELS)
EC-679
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00QWQ
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER"
.
EC-680
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
DTC P0134 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Component Description
EBS00QWR
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QWS
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QWT
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF237U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0134
0134
Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit no activity detected
The voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
DTC P0134 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-681
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Overall Function Check
EBS00QWU
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MANU TRIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II, and select “HO2S1 (B1)”.
3.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load.
4.
Make sure that the indications do not remain in the range
between 0.2 to 0.4V.
5.
If NG, go to
EC-683, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–
The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 to 0.4V.
4.
If NG, go to
EC-683, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF646Y
MBIB0018E
EC-682
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0134 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QWV
YEC443A
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