Almera Tino V10 (2003 year). Manual — part 119
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-923
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
Removal and Installation
EBS00R41
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to “REFRIGERANT SYSTEM”, ATC-15.
EC-924
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
PFP:25350
Description
EBS00R42
The electrical load signals except headlamp switch signal are transferred through the CAN communication
line.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00R43
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
LOAD SIGNAL
●
Ignition switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch is ON and/or
lighting switch is 2nd.
ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF and light-
ing switch is OFF.
OFF
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-925
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00R44
YEC477A
EC-926
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00R45
1.
CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3.
Select “LOAD SIGNAL” and check indication under the following
conditions.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-II
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
84
R/Y
Electrical load signal
(Headlamp signal)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Lighting switch is “2ND” position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Lighting switch is “OFF”
Approximately 0V
Condition
Indication
Rear window defogger switch “ON”
ON
Rear window defogger switch “OFF”
OFF
PBIB0103E
Condition
Indication
Lighting switch “ON” at 2nd position
ON
Lighting switch “OFF”
OFF
PBIB0103E
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-927
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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3.
CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM
Refer to “REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER”, EL-177.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION
1.
Turn lighting switch “ON” at 2nd position.
2.
Check that headlamps are illuminated.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Refer to “HEADLAMP-DAYTIME LIGHT SYSTEM-”, EL-45 or “HEADLAMP-HEADLAMP AIMING
CONTROL-”, EL-52.
6.
CHECK HEADLAMP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
WITHOUT DAYTIME LIGHT SYSTEM
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination switch (lighting switch) harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 84 and combination switch (lighting switch) terminal 10.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
WITH DAYTIME LIGHT SYSTEM
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect headlamp relay.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 84 and headlamp relay terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
Condition
Voltage
Lighting switch “ON” at 2nd position
Battery voltage
Lighting switch “OFF”
Approximately 0V
MBIB0158E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-928
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E105, M10 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch (lighting switch)
●
harness for open and short between ECM and headlamp relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
MI & DATA LINK CONNECTORS
EC-929
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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MI & DATA LINK CONNECTORS
PFP:24814
Wiring Diagram—LHD Models
EBS00R46
YEC478A
EC-930
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
MI & DATA LINK CONNECTORS
Wiring Diagram—RHD Models
EBS00R47
YEC479A
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EC-931
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
PFP:14950
Description
EBS00R48
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emission system is used to reduce hydrocarbons emitted into the atmosphere from the fuel
system. This reduction of hydrocarbons is accomplished by activated charcoals in the EVAP canister.
The fuel vapor in the sealed fuel tank is led into the EVAP canister which contains activated carbon and the
vapor is stored there when the engine is not operating or when refueling to the fuel tank.
The vapor in the EVAP canister is purged by the air through the purge line to the intake manifold when the
engine is operating. EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is controlled by ECM. When the
engine operates, the flow rate of vapor controlled by EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
proportionally regulated as the air flow increases.
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve also shuts off the vapor purge line during decelerating and
idling.
PBIB0491E
EC-932
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING
MBIB0014E
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
EC-933
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Component Inspection
EBS00R49
EVAP CANISTER
Check EVAP canister as follows:
1.
Block port B . Orally blow air through port A .
Check that air flows freely through port C .
2.
Block port A . Orally blow air through port B .
Check that air flows freely through port C .
FUEL CHECK VALVE
1.
Blow air through connector on fuel tank side.
A considerable resistance should be felt and a portion of air flow
should be directed toward the EVAP canister side.
2.
Blow air through connector on EVAP canister side.
Air flow should be smoothly directed toward fuel tank side.
3.
If fuel check valve is suspected of not properly functioning in
steps 1 and 2 above, replace it.
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1.
Wipe clean valve housing.
2.
Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3.
If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-890, "Component Inspection"
.
SEF917W
SEF552Y
SEF989X
Pres-
sure:
15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.153 - 0.200 bar,
0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm
2
, 2.22 - 2.90 psi)
Vacuum:
−
6.0 to
−
3.3 kPa (
−
0.060 to
−
0.033 bar,
−
0.061 to
−
0.034 kg/cm
2
,
−
0.87 to
−
0.48 psi)
SEF943S
EC-934
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
PFP:11810
Description
EBS00R4A
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system returns blow-by gas to the intake manifold.
The positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve is provided to conduct crankcase blow-by gas to the intake
manifold. During partial throttle operation of the engine, the intake manifold sucks the blow-by gas through the
PCV valve. Normally, the capacity of the valve is sufficient to handle any blow-by and a small amount of venti-
lating air. The ventilating air is then drawn from the air inlet tubes into the crankcase. In this process the air
passes through the hose connecting air inlet tubes to rocker cover. Under full-throttle condition, the manifold
vacuum is insufficient to draw the blow-by flow through the valve. The flow goes through the hose connection
in the reverse direction.
On vehicles with an excessively high blow-by, the valve does not
meet the requirement. This is because some of the flow will go
through the hose connection to the air inlet tubes under all condi-
tions.
Component Inspection
EBS00R4B
PCV (POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION) VALVE
With engine running at idle, remove PCV valve from rocker cover. A
properly working valve makes a hissing noise as air passes through
it. A strong vacuum should be felt immediately when a finger is
placed over valve inlet.
PBIB0492E
SEC481D
SEC137A
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
EC-935
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PCV VALVE VENTILATION HOSE
1.
Check hoses and hose connections for leaks.
2.
Disconnect all hoses and clean with compressed air. If any hose
cannot be freed of obstructions, replace.
S-ET277
EC-936
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
PFP:00030
Fuel Pressure
EBS00R4C
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing
EBS00R4D
*1: Under the following conditions:
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
●
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Mass Air Flow Sensor
EBS00R4F
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no-load.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
EBS00R4G
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
EBS00R4H
Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Heater
EBS00R4I
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 Heater
EBS00R4J
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)
EBS00R4K
Refer to
EC-743, "Component Inspection"
.
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)
EBS00R4L
Refer to
EC-750, "Component Inspection"
.
Throttle Control Motor
EBS00R4M
Injector
EBS00R4N
Fuel pressure at idle
Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
Target idle speed
A/T
No-load
*1
(in “P” or N” position)
800
±
50 rpm
M/T
No-load
*1
(in “Neutral” position)
700
±
50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON
A/T
In “P” or N” position
900 rpm or more
M/T
In “Neutral” position
Ignition timing
A/T
In “P” or N” position
10
°±
5
°
BTDC
M/T
In “Neutral” position
8
°±
5
°
BTDC
Supply voltage
Battery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle
1.0 - 1.7*V
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.9 - 2.1
80 (176)
0.31 - 0.37
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
8 - 10
Ω
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
5.0 - 7.0
Ω
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
Resistance [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
13.5 - 17.5
Ω
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
EC-937
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Fuel Pump
EBS00R4O
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
Approximately 1.0
Ω
EC-938
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
INDEX FOR DTC
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
INDEX FOR DTC
PFP:00024
Alphabetical Index
EBS0137I
Check if the vehicle is a model with Euro-OBD (E-OBD) system or not by the “Type approval number” on the
identification plate. Refer to GI-40, “IDENTIFICATION PLATE”.
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-1011, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
X: Applicable —: Not applicable
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)
DTC*
1
*
2
(CONSULT-II, GST )
Trip
MI lighting
up
Reference page
APP SEN 1/CIRCUIT
P0122
1
—
APP SEN 1/CIRCUIT
P0123
1
—
APP SEN 2/CIRCUIT
P0222
1
—
APP SEN 2/CIRCUIT
P0223
1
—
APP SENSOR
P2135
1
—
BARO SEN/CIRC
P2228
3
×
BARO SEN/CIRC
P2229
3
×
BATTERY VOLTAGE
P0563
1
—
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000
1
—
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
P0335
3
×
CKP SENSOR
P0336
3
×
CMP SEN/CIRCUIT
P0340
3
×
CMP SENSOR
P0341
3
×
CMP/CKP RELATION
P0016
3
×
CYL1 INJECTOR
P0201
3
×
CYL2 INJECTOR
P0202
3
×
CYL3 INJECTOR
P0203
3
×
CYL4 INJECTOR
P0204
3
×
ECM
P0605
3
×
ECM
P0606
3
×
ECM RELAY
P0686
1
—
ECT SEN/CIRCUIT
P0117
3
×
ECT SEN/CIRCUIT
P0118
3
×
EGR SYSTEM*
3
P0401
3
×
EGR VALVE
P0404
3
×
ENG OVER TEMP
P0217
1
×
FRP RELIEF VALVE
P1272
3
×
FRP SEN/CIRC
P0192
3
×
FRP SEN/CIRC
P0193
3
×
FUEL LEAK
P0093
3
×
FUEL PUMP
P0089
3
×
FUEL PUMP
P1273
3
×
FUEL PUMP
P1274
1
×
FUEL PUMP
P1275
1
×
FUEL PUMP/CIRC
P0628
3
×
FUEL PUMP/CIRC
P0629
3
×
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