Qashqai J11. Security control system — part 9
B27D4 BCM - S/L SENSOR CIRCUIT
SEC-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B27D4 BCM - S/L SENSOR CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438861
The sensor circuit is a circuit with which BCM supplies power to the steering lock unit during operation of the
steering lock unit.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Steering lock unit
• BCM
• Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering unlock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.
-
Selector lever: In the P position.
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch to OFF, and then wait for 3 minutes with driver door open.
NOTICE:
• Even after ignition switch is OFF, power is supplied to accessories for a certain amount of time by the
AUTO ACC function.
• When vehicle is operated while on standby, power may be supplied to accessories.
2.
Under the following conditions, press the engine switch and unlock the steering wheel.
-
Selector lever: In the P position.
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438862
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.
-
Selector lever: In the P position.
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> GO TO 6
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B27D4–00
BCM - S/L SENSOR CIRCUIT
BCM detects a sensor circuit short (short to ground)
SEC-130
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27D4 BCM - S/L SENSOR CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
REPLACE BCM
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5
5.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
Replace steering lock unit. Refer to
SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M46
6
Ground
Steering lock unit
Active
9 - 16 V
Not active
0 - 0.5 V
BCM
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M86
90
M46
6
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M46
6
Not existed
B27D5 S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT
SEC-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B27D5 S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438863
When steering lock unit operation is complete, BCM determines that the steering lock unit is operating cor-
rectly by grounding the power supply.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Steering lock unit
• BCM
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted)
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering unlock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE1
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.
-
Selector lever: P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result”“BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE2
1.
Turn ignition switch to OFF, and then wait for 3minutes with driver door open.
NOTE:
• Even after ignition switch is OFF, power is supplied to accessories for a certain amount of time by the
AUTO ACC function.
• When vehicle is operated while on standby, power may be supplied to accessories.
2.
Under the following conditions, press the engine switch and unlock the steering wheel.
-
Selector lever: P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result”“BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438864
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B27D5–00
S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT
When BCM detects a sensor circuit short (short to battery)
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M46
6
Ground
Steering lock unit
Active
9 - 16 V
Not active
0 - 0.5 V
SEC-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27D5 S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> GO TO 2
5.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
Replace steering lock unit. Refer to
SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M86
90
M46
6
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M46
6
Not existed
(+)
(-)
Continuity
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M46
1
Ground
Existed
B27D6 S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT
SEC-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B27D6 S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438865
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Steering lock unit
• BCM
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering lock/unlock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438866
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B27D6–00
S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When BCM cannot detect a CAN signal from the steering lock unit.
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage
steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M46
2
Ground
steering lock unit
Active
9 - 16 V
Not active
0 - 0.5 V
BCM
steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M87
41
M46
2
Existed
steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M46
2
Not existed
SEC-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27D6 S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
Replace steering lock unit. Refer to
SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4
4.
REPLACE BCM
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
B27D7 S/L PWR RELAY
SEC-135
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B27D7 S/L PWR RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438867
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit ignition power supply circuit is open or shorted)
• BCM
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering lock/unlock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.
-
Selector lever: In the P position.
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438868
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen
items
DTC detecting condition
B27D7–00
S/L PWR RELAY
When even if the BCM performs ON output of the internal transistor, the transistor does
not on.
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage
steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M46
2
Ground
steering lock unit
Active
9 - 16 V
Not active
0 - 0.5 V
BCM
steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M87
41
M46
2
Existed
SEC-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27D7 S/L PWR RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
Replace BCM.
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M46
2
Not existed
B27D8 S/L VEHICLE SPEED MALFUNCTION
SEC-137
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B27D8 S/L VEHICLE SPEED MALFUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Steering lock unit
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering lock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438870
1.
CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC B27D8 detected again?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> GO TO 5
3.
REPLACE ABS ACUTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT(CONTROL UNIT)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-142, "Removal and Installation"
Is DTC B27D8 detected again?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
Replace steering lock unit. Refer to
SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B27D8–00
S/L VEHICLE SPEED MLFUNCTION
When vehicle speed is detected during steering lock unit lock operation
or unlock operation.
SEC-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27D8 S/L VEHICLE SPEED MALFUNCTION
>> INSPECTION END
B27D9 S/L IGN MALFUNCTION
SEC-139
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B27D9 S/L IGN MALFUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438871
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering lock/unlock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-139, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438872
1.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for the detected DTC.
2.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
REPLACE BCM
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen
items
DTC detecting condition
B27D9–00
S/L IGN MALFUNC-
TION
When the steering lock unit receives a steering lock unit lock request at ignition switch ON.
SEC-140
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27DA IPDM CAN COMM CIRCUIT
B27DA IPDM CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering lock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC B27DA-00 is displayed with DTC U1000-00 or U1010-00, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000-00 or U1010-00.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000-00: Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.
-
Selector lever: In the P position.
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438874
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC B27DA-00 is displayed with DTC U1000-00 or U1010-00, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000-00 orU1010-00.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000-00: Refer to
DTC U1010-00:
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B27DA–00
IPDM CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When BCM cannot detect CAN communication with IPDM E/R.
B27DA IPDM CAN COMM CIRCUIT
SEC-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
NO
>> GO TO 4
4.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> GO TO 5
5.
REPLACE BCM
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
SEC-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27DB S/L IGN OFF
B27DB S/L IGN OFF
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438875
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit power supply circuit is open or shorted)
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-142, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438876
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B27DB–00
S/L IGN OFF
When steering lock unit detects a steering lock unit power circuit discon-
nection.
(+)
(-)
Voltage
BCM
Connector
Terminal
E27
166
Ground
9 - 16 V
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E10
3
E27
166
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E27
166
Not existed
B27DB S/L IGN OFF
SEC-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
SEC-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27DC S/L POWER SUPPLY
B27DC S/L POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438877
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit power supply circuit is open or shorted)
• BCM
• Steering lock unit
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering lock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-144, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438878
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B27DC–00
S/L POWER SUPPLY
When power is supplied to the steering lock unit even though BCM is not supplying
power to the steering lock unit.
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M46
2
Ground
Steering lock unit
Active
9 - 16 V
Not active
0 - 0.5 V
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M46
2
M87
41
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M87
41
Not existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст