Qashqai J11. Security control system — part 11
B27E8 S/L UNDETERMINED LOCK POS
SEC-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B27E8 S/L UNDETERMINED LOCK POS
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438899
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• BCM
• Steering lock unit
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering lock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Performs lock operation of the steering unit.
2.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438900
1.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
Replace steering lock unit. Refer to
SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
REPLACE BCM
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B27E8–00
S/L UNDETERMINED LOCK POS
When the steering lock unit does not perform lock operation successfully.
SEC-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B121D STEERING LOCK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
B121D STEERING LOCK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438901
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit power supply circuit is open or shorted)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Steering lock unit
FAIL-SAFE
Disconnect the power supply before the vehicle is in sleep status.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Make the conditions that BCM enters in the low power consumption mode (BCM sleep condition).
Refer to
BCS-17, "POWER CONSUMPTION CONTROL SYSTEM : System Description"
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-162, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438902
1.
CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch to OFF, and then wait for 3 minutes with driver door open.
NOTE:
• Even after ignition switch is OFF, power is supplied to accessories for a certain amount of time by the
AUTO ACC function.
• When vehicle is operated while on standby, power may be supplied to accessories.
2.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3.
Disconnect BCM connector.
4.
Connect the minus terminal of the battery and set the BCM to wake up status.
5.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B121D
STEERING LOCK
POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT
[Ground circuit is
short]
• When the steering lock unit detects a short circuit/disconnection in the
steering lock unit power circuit
• When the steering lock unit detects over current in the steering lock unit
power circuit.
BCM
(-)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E27
166
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
6 - 16 V
B121D STEERING LOCK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
SEC-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect BCM connector.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 4
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E10
3
E27
166
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E27
166
Not existed
Steering lock unit
(-)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M46
2
Ground
Steering lock unit
Active
9 - 16 V
Not active
0 - 0.5 V
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M46
2
M87
41
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M87
41
Not existed
SEC-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B20DF STARTER RELAY OFF CIRCUIT
B20DF STARTER RELAY OFF CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438903
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted)
• IPDM E/R
• Starter motor
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions, and wait 2 seconds or more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438904
1.
CHECK “S” TERMINAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect starter motor connector.
3.
Shift selector lever to “P“or ”N” position.
4.
Check voltage between starter motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> GO TO 3
2.
REPLACE STARTER MOTOR
Replace starter motor. Refer to the following procedure.
• HRA2DDT:
STR-25, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"
• MR20DE:
STR-28, "MR20DD : Removal and Installation"
STR-33, "K9K : Removal and Installation"
• R9M:
STR-34, "R9M : Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B20DF
STARTER RELAY
OFF CIRCUIT
[Ground circuit is short/
disconnection]
When IPDM E/R performs starter relay ON output but starter
relay is OFF.
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage
Starter motor
Connector
Terminal
F10
1
Ground
When the ignition
switch is in START po-
sition
12 V or more
B20DF STARTER RELAY OFF CIRCUIT
SEC-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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3.
CHECK STARTER MOTER INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between starter motor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between starter motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Starter motor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F10
1
F68
81
Existed
Starter motor
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F10
1
Not existed
SEC-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
SIREN CONTROL UNIT
SIREN CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010462812
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect siren control unit connector.
3.
Check voltage between siren control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between siren control unit harness connectors and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
STEERING LOCK UNIT
STEERING LOCK UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010501206
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connectors.
3.
Check voltage between harness steering lock unit connector and ground.
Signal name
Fuse
Battery power supply
20 (5 A)
(+)
(
−
)
Voltage
(Approx.)
Siren control unit
Connector
Terminal
Ground
B27
2
Battery voltage
Siren control unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B27
5
Existed
Signal name
Fuse No.
Ignition ON signal
65 (5 A)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
SEC-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT1
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT2
Check voltage between harness steering lock unit connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT2
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Steering lock unit
Ground
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
M35
7
Ignition switch
ON
6 - 16
OFF
0 - 1
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M35
7
E38
19
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E38
19
Not existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
M35
2
Steering lock unit
Active
9 - 16
Not active
0 - 0.5
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M35
2
M70
41
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M70
41
Not existed
SEC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
6.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M35
6
Existed
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
SEC-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010826895
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
1.
Perform “THEFT IND” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “IMMU” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
2.
Check security indicator lamp operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
SEC-169, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010338012
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn power switch OFF.
2.
Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.
2.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
2.
Turn power switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL
1.
Turn power switch OFF.
2.
Connect combination meter connector.
3.
Disconnect BCM connector.
4.
Turn power switch ON.
5.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
Test item
Description
THEFT IND
ON
Security indicator lamp
Illuminates
OFF
Does not illuminate
Signal name
Fuse No.
Battery power supply
21 (10 A)
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Combination meter
Connector
Terminal
M52
45
Ground
Battery voltage
(+)
(–)
Voltage
BCM
Connector
Terminal
M70
75
Ground
9 - 16 V
SEC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect combination meter connector.
2.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-86, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Combination meter
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M51
7
M70
75
Existed
Combination meter
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M51
7
Not existed
HOOD SWITCH
SEC-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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HOOD SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010478294
1.
CHECK FUNCTION
1.
Select “HOOD SW” in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
2.
Check “HOOD SW” indication under the following condition.
Is the indication normal?
YES
>> Hood switch is OK.
NO
>> Refer to
SEC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010338007
1.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect hood switch connector.
3.
Check voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and hood switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
HOOD SW
Hood
Open
ON
Close
OFF
(+)
(–)
Voltage
Hood switch
Connector
Terminal
E100
2
Ground
9 - 16 V
IPDM E/R
Hood switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
60
E100
2
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E102
60
Not existed
Hood switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E100
1
Existed
SEC-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HOOD SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH
SEC-172, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace hood switch. Refer to
DLK-179, "HOOD LOCK : Removal and Installation"
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010338008
1.
CHECK HOOD SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect hood switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between hood switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace hood switch. Refer to
DLK-179, "HOOD LOCK : Removal and Installation"
Hood switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
2
Hood lock
Unlock condition
Not existed
Lock condition
Existed
HORN FUNCTION
SEC-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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HORN FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010338010
1.
CHECK HORN FUNCTION
Check that horns function properly using horn switch.
Does horn sound?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check horn circuit. Refer to
2.
CHECK HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect horn relay.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and horn relay harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R
Horn relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E37
9
E22
1
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
9
Not existed
SEC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
INTRUDER SENSOR
INTRUDER SENSOR
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010462803
1.
CHECK INTRUDER SENSOR FUNCTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that hood is closed completely.
3.
Get in the vehicle and close all doors.
4.
Lock doors using Intelligent Key.
5.
Check security indicator lamp blinks to confirm that the vehicle security system is shifted into the ARMED
phase. Refer to
SEC-22, "VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM : System Description"
6.
Hold up and move a hand over intruder sensor.
7.
Check that siren sounds after a few seconds.
Does the siren sound?
YES
>> Intruder sensor is OK.
NO
>> Refer to
SEC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010462804
1.
CHECK INTRUDER SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intruder sensor connector.
3.
Check voltage between intruder sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO-1
>> Check 10 A fuse [No. 79, located in the fuse block].
NO-2
>> Check harness for open or short between fuse and intruder sensor.
2.
CHECK INTRUDER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect siren control unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between siren control unit harness connector and intruder sensor harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between siren control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK INTRUDER SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between intruder sensor harness connector and ground.
(+)
(–)
Voltage
(Approx.)
Sensor cancel switch
Connector
Terminal
R2
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Siren control unit
Sensor cancel switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B27
4
R2
2
Existed
Siren control unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B27
4
Not existed
INTRUDER SENSOR
SEC-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace intruder sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Sensor cancel switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
R2
3
Existed
SEC-176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SENSOR CANCEL SWITCH
SENSOR CANCEL SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010462806
1.
CHECK SENSOR CANCEL SWITCH SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect sensor cancel switch connector.
3.
Check signal between sensor cancel switch harness connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR CANCEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and sensor cancel switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between sensor cancel switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK SENSOR CANCEL SWITCH
SEC-177, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
(+)
(–)
Voltage
Sensor cancel switch
Connector
Terminal
R2
5
Ground
JPMIA0011GB
BCM
Sensor cancel switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M69
107
R2
5
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
107
Not existed
Sensor cancel switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
R2
5
Existed
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