Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 886
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-673
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
.
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 18.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Monitor item
Condition
Value
MASS AIR
FLOW SENSOR
(Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3500 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
3500- 4100 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5100 - 5600 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*
ECM
Condition
Value
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F85
35
34
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3500 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
3500- 4100 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5100 - 5600 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3500 Hz
EC-674
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0327, P0328 KS
P0327, P0328 KS
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986363
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986364
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0327
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit low bank 1 or single
sensor)
An excessively low voltage from the knock sensor is sent to ECM.
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit high bank 1 or single
sensor)
An excessively high voltage from the knock sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
2
F85
8
Existed
P0327, P0328 KS
EC-675
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check the knock sensor. Refer to
EC-675, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010986365
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Knock sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
1
F85
4
Existed
Knock sensor
Resistance
+
-
Terminals
1
2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
EC-676
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986366
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors [Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is open or shorted.]
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986367
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0335
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor
″
A
″
circuit)
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not detected by the ECM
during the first few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not
sent to ECM while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern
during engine running.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст