Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 872
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-617
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-617, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-176, "Removal and Installation"
.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010986333
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-176, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F113
3
F68
77
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Sensor 1
F68
79
78
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
Sensor 2
77
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
EC-618
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986334
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Let it idle for 2 minutes.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2
>> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.
3.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-1
1.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.
2.
Touch “START”.
3.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0130
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit bank 1 sensor 1)
A
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is con-
stantly in the range other than approx. 2.2 V.
B
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is con-
stantly approx. 2.2 V.
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-619
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 2.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-2
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does “TESTING” change to?
COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 3.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-3
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3.
Shift the selector lever to the D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4.
Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
5.
Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7.
Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
8.
Stop the vehicle.
9.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986335
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever
D position
EC-620
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F27
4
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F27
4
F72
75
Existed
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F27
1
F85
41
Existed
2
45
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F27
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F85
41
Ground
Not existed
45
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст