Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 168
BRC-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is any DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124”, “C1126” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 30A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (25) and 30A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ABS IN VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
25
Ground
10 – 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
25
Ground
10 – 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
38
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-139
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>>
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-217, "LHD : Removal and Installation"
• RHD models: Refer to
BRC-220, "RHD : Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
BRC-140
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010723683
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function
• EBD function
• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• hill start assist function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125”, “C1127” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
BRC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010723684
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1121
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
(Front LH ABS OUT solenoid valve)
When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT valve.
C1123
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
(Front RH ABS OUT solenoid valve)
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT valve.
C1125
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
(Rear LH ABS OUT solenoid valve)
When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT valve.
C1127
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
(Rear RH ABS OUT solenoid valve)
When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT valve.
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC (ESP)]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is any DTC“C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125”, “C1127” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS ONT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 30A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (25) and 30A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
25
Ground
10 – 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E36
25
Ground
10 – 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
38
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст