Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 1641
PB-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1BD4 G SENSOR
C1BD4 G SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010722974
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• G sensor (integrated in electric parking brake control module)
• Electric parking brake control module
FAIL-SAFE
Automatic release is prohibited.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2.
Push the parking brake switch.
CAUTION:
• Set the select lever in the P position.
• Depress the brake pedal.
3.
Pull the parking brake switch.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.
Is DTC “C1BD4” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010722975
1.
PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR
Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.
Is DTC “C1BD4” detected?
YES
>> Replace the electric parking brake control module. Refer to
PB-153, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1BD4
G SENSOR
(G sensor)
• When a malfunction is detected in signal of G sensor.
• When a signal circuit of G sensor is open or short.
C1BD5 CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY
PB-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
PB
N
O
P
C1BD5 CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010722976
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector
• Electric parking brake control module
• Battery power supply system
• Fuse
• Battery
FAIL-SAFE
Only mechanical release is available.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2.
Push the parking brake switch.
CAUTION:
• Set the select lever in the P position.
• Depress the brake pedal.
3.
Pull the parking brake switch.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.
Is DTC “C1BD5” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010722977
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL MODULE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the electric parking brake control module harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1BD5
POWER SUPPLY VOLT
(Power supply voltage)
• When a battery power supply voltage is in following status for 60 seconds or more.
- Battery power supply voltage: 10 V
≥
battery power supply voltage
- Battery power supply voltage: 18 V
≤
battery power supply voltage
• After turning the ignition switch OFF, battery terminals are disconnect without wait-
ing for 90 seconds or more.
PB-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1BD5 CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
5.
Check the voltage between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL MODULE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 30A fuse (#45) and (#48).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between electric parking brake control module harness connector
terminal (15) and 30A fuse (#45).
4.
Check the continuity and short circuit between electric parking brake control module harness connector
terminal (13) and 30A fuse (#48).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between electric parking brake control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
Check the electric parking brake control module pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Connect the electric parking brake control module harness connector.
2.
Connect the parking brake actuator harness connector.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
4.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “EHS/PKB”.
5.
Repeat the parking brake switch operation (pull and push) five times.
6.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.
Electric parking brake control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M137
15
Ground
9
−
16 V
13
Electric parking brake control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M137
15
Ground
9
−
16 V
13
Electric parking brake control module
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M137
28
Ground
Existed
30
C1BD5 CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY
PB-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
PB
N
O
P
Is DTC “C1BD5” detected?
YES
>> Replace the electric parking brake control module. Refer to
PB-153, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
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