Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 2164
TM-614
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0890 TCM
P0890 TCM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622836
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector [TCM power supply (back-up) circuit is open or shorted]
• TCM
FAIL-SAFE
• Selector shock is large
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
• Vehicle speed is not increased
• Stop/start system prohibited
• Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
• Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2.
Check the DTC.
Is “P0890” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622837
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
TM-676, "Removal and Installation"
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0890
TCM
(Transmission Control Module Power Relay
Sense Circuit Low)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.2 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Battery voltage: Less than 8.4 V
+
−
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F119
45
Ground
10 – 16 V
46
P0890 TCM
TM-615
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery positive terminal and TCM connector terminals 45,
and 46. Refer to
PG-12, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"
• 10A fuse [No.75, located in the fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to
PG-84, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrange-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
TM-616
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622838
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• Selector shock is large
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
• Stop/start system prohibited
• Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
• Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0962” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622839
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0962
PC SOLENOID A
(Pressure Control Solenoid A Control Circuit
Low)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.2 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground.
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F119
30
Ground
Not existed
P0962 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-617
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of line pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
704, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
1
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
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