Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 2165
TM-618
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622840
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Line pressure solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted to power supply)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• Selector shock is large
• Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed
• Stop/start system prohibited
• Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
• Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0963” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622841
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0963
PC SOLENOID A
(Pressure Control Solenoid A Control Circuit
High)
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.2 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0962 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F119
30
F127
1
Existed
P0963 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-619
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION
END
NO
>> There is malfunction of line pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
704, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F250
1
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
5.5 – 7.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
6.0 – 8.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
6.5 – 8.5
Ω
TM-620
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010622842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector (Primary pressure solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
FAIL-SAFE
• When a malfunction occurs on the low oil pressure side
- Selector shock is large
- Start is slow
- Acceleration is slow
- Lock-up is not performed
- Stop/start system prohibited
- Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
- Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
• When a malfunction occurs on the high oil pressure side
- Selector shock is large
- Lock-up is not performed
- Stop/start system prohibited
- Restart the engine during the stop/start system operation
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0965
PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B Control Circuit
Range Performance)
When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied and this state is maintained for 10 sec-
onds:
1.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied:
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
-
Engine speed: More than 625 rpm
-
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
-
CVT fluid temperature: More than -20
°
C (-4
°
F)
-
TCM power supply: More than 11 V
-
The difference between instruction pressure of primary pressure
and 10-msec-ago instruction primary pressure is 0 MPa or more
-
Instruction pressure of primary pressure: 0.86 MPa or more
-
Instruction pressure of primary pressure - primary pressure: More
than 1.2 MPa
-
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained for 1 second:
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than -20
°
C (-4
°
F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
•
Engine speed: More than 625 rpm
•
Instruction pressure of primary pressure: More than 2 MPa
•
Primary pressure: 0.4 MPa or less
2.
When all of the following conditions are satisfied:
-
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
-
CVT fluid temperature: More than -20
°
C (-4
°
F)
-
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
-
TCM power supply: More than 11 V
-
When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained for 5.5 seconds:
•
DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
•
CVT fluid temperature: More than -20
°
C (-4
°
F)
•
Selector lever: Other than P/N position
•
Primary pressure - instruction pressure of primary pressure: 1.2
MPa or more
-
The difference between instruction pressure of primary pressure
and 10-msec-ago instruction primary pressure is 0 MPa or more
-
Primary pressure - instruction pressure of primary pressure: More
than 1.2 MPa
P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-621
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10G]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
- Turn OFF the electric oil pump relay
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 20 seconds or more.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0965”detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010622843
1.
REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-704, "Removal and Installation"
>> WORK
END
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст