Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 865
P0014 EVT CONTROL
EC-589
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986307
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0078 or P1078, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0078 or
P1078.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Check the engine oil level. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-586, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 2,950 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
Selector lever
D position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
EC-590
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
EC-678, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
5.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Check the exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
EC-715, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-211, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010986308
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
JPBIA5856ZZ
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
EC-591
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2
1.
Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2.
Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
JMBIA0079ZZ
EC-592
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986309
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0031
• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
DTC P0032
• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than between 11 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986310
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0031
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater (bank
1)control circuit low]
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the A/F sensor
1 heater.)
P0032
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater (bank
1)control circuit high]
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM through the A/F sensor
1 heater.)
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