Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 888

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-681

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to

EM-221, "Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to

EM-221,

"Exploded View"

.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (Camshaft position sensor)

INFOID:0000000010986371

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-2

Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to

EM-221, "Exploded View"

.

JPBIA5855ZZ

PBIA9876J

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Resistance [

at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

+

Terminals (Polarity)

1

2

Except 0 or

3

2

3

EC-682

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010986372

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

8.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

SEF484YB

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0420

TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency below threshold
bank 1)

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage ca-

pacity.

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-683

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Open engine hood.

10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-

SULT.

11. Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator

pedal completely.

12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

CMPLT >> GO TO 5.
INCMP >> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.

Wait 5 seconds at idle.

2.

Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).

Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 2.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-683, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Open engine hood.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-683, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010986373

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.

Is the inspection result normal?

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

F85

22

23

Keeping engine speed at 2500 rpm
constant under no load

The voltage fluctuation cycle takes more
than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0

0 - 0.3

0.6 - 1.0

EC-684

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED

Check the following items. Refer to

EC-546, "Work Procedure"

.

For specification, refer to

EC-807, "Ignition Timing"

For specification, refer to

EC-807, "Idle Speed"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Follow the

EC-546, "Work Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Check the fuel injector. Refer to

EC-779, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Perform

EC-779, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

PBIB1216E

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности