Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 874
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-625
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986338
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0132
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit high voltage bank 1 sen-
sor 1)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 5 V.
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
EC-626
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC is detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986339
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
+
−
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F27
4
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F27
4
F72
75
Existed
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F27
1
F85
41
Existed
2
45
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-627
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
+
−
Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
F27
1
Ground
Not existed
2
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F85
41
Ground
Not existed
45
EC-628
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0137 HO2S2
P0137 HO2S2
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986340
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
JPBIA5997ZZ
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0137
HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit low voltage bank 1 sen-
sor 2)
The maximum voltage from the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not reached to
the specified voltage.
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