Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 968

P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR

EC-1001

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

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EC

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P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010935669

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (TC boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• TC boost sensor

FAIL-SAFE

• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Limited upstream turbine pressure regulation if the sensor is present: Otherwise, the boost pressure regula-

tion is cut

• CSF regeneration forbidden
• CCSL deactivation with dashboard message
• Freeshift Inhibited
• Increased idle speed
• After sales routines forbidden (for boost / manifold pressure sensor not equipped engine)
• Wastegate cut off
• Torque limitation

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-1001, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010935670

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to

EC-1002, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0105

INLET MANIF PRS SEN CIRC
(Manifold absolute pressure/barometric
pressure circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL SHAPE

• An excessively low voltage from Turbocharger Boost sensor is sent to

ECM for 1 second or more.

• An excessively high voltage from Turbocharger Boost sensor is sent to

ECM for 1 second or more.

EC-1002

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR

2.

Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010935671

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F146

3

Ground

5.0 V

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F117

59

F146

3

Existed

81

1

85

4

Turbocharger boost sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

4

1

More than 50 k

P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR

EC-1003

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

K

L

M

A

EC

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P

O

P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010935672

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors
• TC boost sensor

FAIL-SAFE

• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Limited upstream turbine pressure regulation if the sensor is present: Otherwise, the boost pressure regula-

tion is cut

• CSF regeneration forbidden
• CCSL deactivation with dashboard message
• Freeshift Inhibited
• Increased idle speed
• After sales routines forbidden (for boost / manifold pressure sensor not equipped engine)
• Wastegate cut off
• Torque limitation

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-1003, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010935673

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR FITTING CONDITION

Check turbocharger boost sensor fitting condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Adjust parts fitting condition.

2.

CHECK FOR CHARGE AIR LEAK

1.

Start the engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an charge air leak.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0106

INLET PRESSURE CONSISTENCY
(Manifold absolute pressure/barometric
pressure circuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE

Difference between intake manifold air pressure and barometric pressure
for 2 seconds while engine stopped.

EC-1004

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER

Check if foreign matter is caught between the turbocharger. Refer to EM section.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the turbocharger.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check turbocharger boost sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to

EC-1004, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

7.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010935674

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F146

3

Ground

5.0 V

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F117

59

F146

3

Existed

81

1

85

4

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