Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 968
P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1001
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935669
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (TC boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• TC boost sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Limited upstream turbine pressure regulation if the sensor is present: Otherwise, the boost pressure regula-
tion is cut
• CSF regeneration forbidden
• CCSL deactivation with dashboard message
• Freeshift Inhibited
• Increased idle speed
• After sales routines forbidden (for boost / manifold pressure sensor not equipped engine)
• Wastegate cut off
• Torque limitation
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1001, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935670
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-1002, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0105
INLET MANIF PRS SEN CIRC
(Manifold absolute pressure/barometric
pressure circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL SHAPE
• An excessively low voltage from Turbocharger Boost sensor is sent to
ECM for 1 second or more.
• An excessively high voltage from Turbocharger Boost sensor is sent to
ECM for 1 second or more.
EC-1002
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR
2.
Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010935671
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F146
3
Ground
5.0 V
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F117
59
F146
3
Existed
81
1
85
4
Turbocharger boost sensor
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
4
1
More than 50 k
Ω
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1003
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935672
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
• TC boost sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Limited upstream turbine pressure regulation if the sensor is present: Otherwise, the boost pressure regula-
tion is cut
• CSF regeneration forbidden
• CCSL deactivation with dashboard message
• Freeshift Inhibited
• Increased idle speed
• After sales routines forbidden (for boost / manifold pressure sensor not equipped engine)
• Wastegate cut off
• Torque limitation
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1003, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935673
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR FITTING CONDITION
Check turbocharger boost sensor fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Adjust parts fitting condition.
2.
CHECK FOR CHARGE AIR LEAK
1.
Start the engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an charge air leak.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0106
INLET PRESSURE CONSISTENCY
(Manifold absolute pressure/barometric
pressure circuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
Difference between intake manifold air pressure and barometric pressure
for 2 seconds while engine stopped.
EC-1004
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER
Check if foreign matter is caught between the turbocharger. Refer to EM section.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the turbocharger.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check turbocharger boost sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-1004, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
7.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010935674
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F146
3
Ground
5.0 V
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F117
59
F146
3
Existed
81
1
85
4
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст