Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 891
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-693
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F106
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F106
1
F85
38
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F85
16
Ground
Existed
F68
52
E60
123
128
EC-694
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
EC-694, "Component Inspection"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010986388
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
EC-440, "Component Parts Location"
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F106
2
F85
39
Existed
EOP sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
None
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
3
1
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
EC-695
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986389
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body
FAIL-SAFE
• ECM illuminates oil pressure warning lamp on the combination meter.
• Engine speed will not rise more than 4,000rpm due to the fuel cut.
• Fail-safe is canceled when ignition switch OFF
→
ON.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “
” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0524
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)
An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to ECM remains lower than the spec-
ified value continuously for 10 seconds or more when the engine speed is
1,000 rpm or more.
Selector lever
P or N position
Engine coolant temperature
70
°
C (158
°
F) or more
Engine speed
1,000 rpm or more
EC-696
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
5.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986390
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check engine oil pressure level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check oil pump. Refer to
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to
EC-694, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
2,850 mV or more
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
2,850 mV or more
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