Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 890
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-689
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010986376
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Start engine.
5.
Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6.
Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG
VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-
ing conditions.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
Condition
(PURG VOL C/V value)
Air passage continuity
between
and
100%
Existed
0%
Not existed
JMBIA0068ZZ
Condition
Air passage continuity
between
and
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No supply
Not existed
JMBIA0068ZZ
EC-690
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
Description
INFOID:0000000010986377
ECM receives vehicle speed signals from two different paths via CAN communication line: One is from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via the combination unit and the other is from TCM.
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986378
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• Output speed sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Traveling control mode (Accelerator angle variation control)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Shift the selector lever to D range and wait at least for 2 seconds.
3.
Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0500
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A
(Vehicle speed sensor
″
A
″
)
At 20 km/h (13 MPH), ECM detects the following status continuously for 5
seconds or more: The difference between a vehicle speed calculated by a
output speed sensor transmitted from TCM to ECM via CAN communica-
tion and the vehicle speed indicated on the combination meter exceeds
15km/h (10 MPH).
P0500 VSS
EC-691
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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EC
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Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986379
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
4.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
5.
CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR
Check input speed sensor. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-692
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010986386
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (EOP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil level abnormality
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010986387
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
1.
Disconnect EOP sensor connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0520
EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(Engine oil pressure sensor/switch circuit)
Signal voltage from the EOP sensor remains at more than 5.02 V / less than
0.3 V for 5 seconds or more.
EOP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F106
3
1
5 V
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