Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 766
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775122
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P0087, P0088 or P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- The high pressure fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.
- The low pressure fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.
• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel pump system
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Low pressure fuel pump system
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Incorrect hose connection
• Out of gas
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0087, P0088 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P1197.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0087
LOW FUEL PRES
The following condition continues for 5 seconds or more after engine start.
• Target fuel pressure
−
Actual fuel pressure > 2.7 MPa
P0088
HIGH FUEL PRES
The following condition continues for 5 seconds or more after engine start.
• Actual fuel pressure
−
Target fuel pressure > 2.7 MPa
P0090
FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL FUNCTION
The following condition continues for 5 seconds or more after engine start.
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa or less.
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 18.5 MPa or more.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.
Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2.
Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 15 sec-
onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT reaches at least 70
°
C
(158
°
F).
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60
°
C (140
°
F) or less.
2.
Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775123
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0087, P0088 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P1197.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-194, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-43, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775124
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-43, "Removal and Installation"
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2
WITH CONSULT
1.
Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Check “FUEL PRES SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-43, "Removal and Installation"
High pressure fuel pump
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 – 30 (68
– 86)
0.46 - 0.51
Ω
Data monitor item
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
820 – 1,140 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine
from idle to 4,000 rpm
820 – 2,900 mV
+
Ground
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F62
2
Ground
Engine speed: idle
0.82 – 1.14 V
Engine speed: Revving engine
from idle to 4,000 rpm
0.82 – 2.9 V
EC-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775125
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0102
• Harness or connectors [The mass air flow sensor (bank 1) circuit is open or shorted.]
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
• Harness or connectors [The mass air flow sensor (bank 1) circuit is open or shorted.]
• Mass air flow sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0102
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit low)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM during engine
running.
P0103
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit high)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode
Accelerator an-
gle variation
control
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Engine output
control
ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the vehicle
speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction.
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
Combustion
control mode
Stratified charge
combustion
control at start-
ing
No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).
Idle speed con-
trol
Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.
Recovery speed
control at decel-
erating
Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.
Idle neutral con-
trol
Stops idle neutral control.
Ignition timing
correction con-
trol
Partially controls ignition timing control.
Retardation
control
Controls ignition timing delay control in the intermediate water temperature range.
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