Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 382
DAS
U1A42-00 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION
DAS-269
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
N
P
A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the steering angle sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the steering angle sensor harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) or damage or
loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect the steering angle sensor harness connector.
2.
Connect the chassis control module harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
6.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “All DTC Reading”.
Are DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A42-00” or other DTC detected?
YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
YES (“U1A42-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to
DAS-278, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DAS-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
U1A43-00 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION
U1A43-00 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010721778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Steering angle sensor
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• Active trace control function
• Active ride control (engine control) function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U1A43-00” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
DAS-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010721779
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1.
Select “CHASSIS CONTROL” of “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor”.
2.
Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.
Check the result of “PAST”?
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ABS” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the chassis control module harness connector.
3.
Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion. (CAN communication line)
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1A43-00
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
COMM
(steering angle sensor communi-
cation)
A calculated signal value differs between a signal transmitted from the steering an-
gle sensor and a signal received from chassis control module via CAN communi-
cation.
DAS
U1A43-00 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION
DAS-271
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
N
P
A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the steering angle sensor harness connector.
3.
Check the steering angle sensor harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) or damage or
loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect the steering angle sensor harness connector.
2.
Connect the chassis control module harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
6.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “All DTC Reading”.
Are DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A43-00” or other DTC detected?
YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
YES (“U1A43-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to
DAS-278, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DAS-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
U1A48-00 ECM COMMUNICATION
U1A48-00 ECM COMMUNICATION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010721780
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• ECM
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• Active trace control function
• Active engine brake function
• Active ride control function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U1A48-00” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
DAS-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010721781
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1.
Select “CHASSIS CONTROL” of “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor”.
2.
Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.
Check the result of “PAST”?
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ENGINE” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the chassis control module harness connector.
3.
Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion. (CAN communication line)
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1A48-00
ECM/HPCM COMM
(ECM/HPCM communication)
When chassis control module is not receiving CAN communication signal (be-
tween chassis control module and ECM) for 2 seconds or more.
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