Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 380
DAS
U1A35-00 BRAKE CONTROL COMMUNICATION
DAS-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
N
P
A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals (CAN communication
line) or damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (2)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect the chassis control module harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
6.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “All DTC Reading”.
Are DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A35-00” or other DTC detected?
YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
YES (“U1A35-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to
DAS-278, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DAS-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
U1A36-00 BCM COMMUNICATION
U1A36-00 BCM COMMUNICATION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010721770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• BCM
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
• Active trace control function
• Active engine brake function
• Active ride control function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U1A36-00” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
DAS-262, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010721771
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1.
Select “CHASSIS CONTROL” of “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor”.
2.
Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.
Check the result of “PAST”?
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“BCM” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the chassis control module harness connector.
3.
Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion. (CAN communication line)
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1A36-00
BCM/IPDM COMM
(BCM/IPDM communication)
When chassis control module is not receiving CAN communication signal (be-
tween chassis control module and BCM) for 2 seconds or more.
DAS
U1A36-00 BCM COMMUNICATION
DAS-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
N
P
A
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK BCM (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
3.
Check the BCM harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) or damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK BCM (2)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect the BCM harness connector.
2.
Connect the chassis control module harness connector.
3.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “BCM”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
6.
Perform self-diagnosis for “BCM”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “All DTC Reading”.
Are DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A36-00” or other DTC detected?
YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
YES (“U1A36-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to
DAS-278, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DAS-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
U1A39-00 COMBINATION METER COMMUNICATION
U1A39-00 COMBINATION METER COMMUNICATION
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010721772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Combination meter
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U1A39-00” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
DAS-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010721773
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
With CONSULT
1.
Select “CHASSIS CONTROL” of “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor”.
2.
Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.
Check the result of “PAST”?
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“METER/M&A” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the chassis control module harness connector.
3.
Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion. (CAN communication line)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METER (1)
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
U1A39-00
COMBINATION METER COMM
(Combination meter communica-
tion)
When chassis control module is not receiving CAN communication signal (be-
tween chassis control module and combination meter) for 2 seconds or more.
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