Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 788
P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS) 1. Refer to
.
EC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0340 CMP SENSOR
P0340 CMP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775180
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
- The camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply circuit 2 is shorted.
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Camshaft (INT)
• Camshaft (EXT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply circuit 2 sensor
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1.
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0340
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sensor “A” circuit bank 1
or single sensor)
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the first few seconds during
engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Device fix mode
• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
P0340 CMP SENSOR
EC-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775181
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-4
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning part.
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F105
1
2
Approx. 5 V
+
Ground
Voltage
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Connector
Terminal
F105
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F105
1
F7
43
Existed
EC-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0340 CMP SENSOR
6.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
8.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-285, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
.
10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F105
2
F7
15
Existed
+
Ground
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F7
11
Ground
Existed
E16
123
125
128
+
−
Continuity
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F105
3
F7
19
Existed
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