Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual — part 991
P1013 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
EC-1093
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and intake manifold runner control valve harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Voltage
Intake manifold runner control valve
Connector
Terminal
F147
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Intake manifold runner con-
trol valve
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F117
49
F147
4
Existed
F118
112
1
121
3
125
2
EC-1094
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1453 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
P1453 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935781
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
• DPF differential pressure sensor
FAIL-SAFE
• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Prohibit DPF regeneration
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P1453 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC-1094, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935782
1.
VISUALLY CHECK
Visually check for chipping DPF (Diesel Particulate Filter) differential pressure sensor and turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check DPF differential pressure sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check DPF differential pressure sensor circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1453
DIFF. PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT,
PARTICLE FILTER
(Differential pressure sensor circuit, particle
filter)
• 1.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 2.DEF: CLOGGED
ECM detects an abnormal pressure of DPF.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
DPF differential pressure
sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F118
100
F88
1
Existed
117
2
122
3
P1453 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1095
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1095, "Component Inspection (DPF Differential Pressure Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR TUBE
1.
Remove DPF differential pressure sensor tube.
2.
Check DPF differential pressure sensor tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair DPF differential pressure sensor tube.
Component Inspection (DPF Differential Pressure Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010935783
1.
CHECK DPF PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Disconnect DPF differential pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check the resistance between DPF differential pressure sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace DPF differential pressure sensor.
DPF differential pressure sen-
sor
Resistance
+
-
Terminals
3
2
330 k
Ω
EC-1096
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P1480 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P1480 EXHAUST ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010935784
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Exhaust throttle valve stuck
• Exhaust electric throttle control actuator
FAIL-SAFE
• EGR valve is closed position
• Throttle control motor is opened
• Airflow regulation cut off
• CSF regeneration forbidden
• Compression test routine forbidden
• CCSL deactivation with dashboard message
• Freeshift inhibited
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P1480 is displayed with DTC P1481 or P1482, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1481 or
P1482.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1096, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010935785
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P1480 is displayed with DTC P1481 or P1482, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1481 or
P1482.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1480
EXHAUST AIR FLAP FUNCTION
(Exhaust air flap function)
• 1.DEF: NO RESPONSE FROM THE
VALVE MOTOR
• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP BLOCKED
CLOSED
• 3.DEF: CLOSING OF AIR INLET FLAP
• Exhaust throttle valve regulation error.
• ECM detects an incorrect closed position of the exhaust throttle valve.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст