Nissan Terrano r20e. Manual — part 126
13
CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between accelerator position switch terminal 6 and ECM terminal 31. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 14.
NG
E
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14
CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between accelerator position switch terminal 4 and ECM terminal 32. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 15.
NG
E
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15
CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between accelerator position switch terminals 4 and 5, 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
SEF418Y
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
E
GO TO 16.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)
E
GO TO 17.
NG
E
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
16
RESET ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION MEMORY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “OFF ACCEL PO SIG” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “CLEAR”.
E
GO TO 18.
17
RESET ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR IDLE POSITION MEMORY
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 10 minutes.
E
GO TO 18.
DTC 0403 ACCEL POS SENSOR
ZD30DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-141
18
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-78.
E
INSPECTION END
DTC 0403 ACCEL POS SENSOR
ZD30DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-142
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
I
An excessively high voltage from the mass air flow sensor is
sent to ECM when engine is running.
I
Air duct
I
Charge air cooler
I
Variable nozzle turbocharger control system
I
Variable nozzle turbocharger
I
Mass air flow sensor
I
Harness or connectors
(The mass air flow sensor circuit is shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC 0406 “INT AIR VOL” displayed with DTC 0102 “MASS
AIR FLOW SEN”, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC 0102
“MASS AIR FLOW SEN” first. (See EC-88.)
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2) Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle.
5) Maintain the engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at least 10
seconds.
6) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-144.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Drive vehicle.
3) Maintain the engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at least 10
seconds.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
“ON”.
6) Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
7) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-144.
SEF817Y
DTC 0406 INT AIR VOL
ZD30DDTi
EC-143
Diagnostic Procedure
1
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 2.
NG
E
Repair or replace.
2
CHECK VARIABLE NOZZLE TURBOCHARGER OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that variable nozzle turbocharger control actuator rod moves when revving engine up to 3,000 rpm and returning to
idle.
MEC015E
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 3.
NG
E
Go to “Diagnostic Procedure” in “VARIABLE NOZZLE TURBOCHARGER CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE”, EC-284.
3
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 35 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF400Y
3. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAFS harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 4.
NG
E
Replace mass air flow sensor.
4
CHECK INTERMIT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-78.
E
INSPECTION END
DTC 0406 INT AIR VOL
ZD30DDTi
EC-144
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