Nissan Titan. Manual — part 268
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-373
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-374, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-274, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-278, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "How to Check Terminal"
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-374
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009886801
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-375
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009886802
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
EC-376
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009886803
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009886804
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886805
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886806
Go to
BRC-24, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
1211
TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• TCS related parts
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