Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 188
DLN-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000006244949
The wait detection switch detects if the transfer case is in 4WD. DTC P1814 will set if an improper signal from
the wait detection switch is input due to open or short circuit.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006244950
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1814 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244951
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK WAIT DETECTION SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “WAIT DETCT SW”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1814]
4WD DETECT SWITCH
Improper signal from wait detection
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
Refer to
.
Condition
Display value
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO
or 4H
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO
(While actuator motor is operat-
ing.)
OFF
→
ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is operat-
ing.)
ON
→
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4LO
ON
2011 Pathfinder
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
DLN-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor M153 terminal 43 and wait detection switch harness connec-
tor F59 terminal 10.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between wait detection switch harness con-
nector F59 terminal 11 and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
4.
CHECK WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Remove wait detection switch. Refer to
DLN-19, "Component Parts Location"
.
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
M153
43 -
Ground
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator
motor is operating.)
Battery
voltage
→
0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (While actuator
motor is operating.)
0V
→
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO
0V
SDIA2701E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2702E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2703E
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-44
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
4. Push and release wait detection switch and check continuity
between wait detection switch terminals 10 and 11.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace wait detection switch.
5.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK
>> Inspection End.
NG
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-140, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244952
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Remove wait detection switch. Refer to
DLN-19, "Component Parts Location"
.
4. Push and release wait detection switch and check continuity
between wait detection switch terminals 10 and 11.
5. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the wait detection
switch.
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
10 - 11
Push wait detection switch
Yes
Release wait detection switch
No
WDIA0186E
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
10 - 11
Push wait detection switch
Yes
Release wait detection switch
No
SDIA2704E
2011 Pathfinder
P1816 PNP SWITCH
DLN-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
C
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F
G
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A
B
DLN
N
O
P
P1816 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000006244953
The transmission range switch transmits the A/T position indicator signal (transmission range switch signal)
via CAN communication to the transfer control unit. DTC P1816 will set when the transmission range switch
signal is malfunctioning or there is a communication error.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006244954
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1816 displayed?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244955
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to
TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are inspection results normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1816]
PNP SW/CIRC
When transmission range switch signal
is malfunction or communication error
between the control units.
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-46
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000006244956
The actuator motor receives signals from the transfer control unit and controls shift rods which shift the trans-
fer case. DTC P1817 will set when any of the following occur:
• Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in actuator motor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor does
not operate)
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay or transfer shift low relay.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006244957
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1817 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244958
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “SHIFT ACT1”, “SHIFT AC MON1”, “SHIFT ACT2” and “SHIFT AC MON2”.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1817]
SHIFT ACTUATOR
• Motor does not operate properly due
to open or short circuit in actuator mo-
tor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator
motor. (When 4WD shift switch is op-
erated and actuator motor is not oper-
ated)
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift
high relay and transfer shift low relay.
Refer to
.
Monitored
item
Condition
Display
value
SHIFT ACT1
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch: 4H
to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)
ON
Except the above
OFF
2011 Pathfinder
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
DLN-47
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
C
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F
G
H
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K
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M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
SHIFT AC
MON1
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch: 4H
to 4LO (“Wait” func-
tion is operating.)
ON
Except the above
OFF
SHIFT ACT2
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch:
4LO to 4H (“Wait”
function is operating.)
ON
Except the above
OFF
SHIFT AC
MON2
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N” posi-
tion
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch:
4LO to 4H (“Wait”
function is operating.)
ON
Except the above
OFF
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
M152
4 -
Ground
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (“Wait” function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above
0V
13 -
Ground
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (“Wait” function
is operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above
0V
M153
33 -
Ground
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (“Wait” function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above
0V
42 -
Ground
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (“Wait” function
is operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above
0V
Monitored
item
Condition
Display
value
SDIA2705E
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-
tor E46 terminal 5, transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-
tor E46 terminal 5, transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 20A fuse (No. 58, located in the fuse and relay box).
• Harness for short or open between battery, transfer shift high harness connector terminal 5 and
transfer shift low harness connector terminal 5.
3.
CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to
DLN-19, "Component Parts Loca-
3. Check continuity between transfer shift high relay harness con-
nector E46 terminals 1 and 4, and transfer shift low relay har-
ness connector E47 terminals 1 and 4 and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
4.
CHECK TRANSFER SHIFT RELAYS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift relay terminals 1
and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.
OK or NG
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
E46
5 - Ground
Battery voltage
E47
5 - Ground
SDIA2707E
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
E46
5 - Ground
Battery voltage
E47
5 - Ground
SDIA2706E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2708E
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
3 - 4
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
3 - 5
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
LDIA0099E
2011 Pathfinder
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
DLN-49
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace the transfer shift relay.
5.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) har-
ness connector.
3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
4. Check continuity between the following terminals.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M152 terminal 4 and
transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 2.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M152 terminal 13 and
transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 2.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 33 and
transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 3.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 42 and
transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND ACTUATOR MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) har-
ness connector.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 33 and
transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58
terminal 21.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 42 and
transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58
terminal 24.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR
1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to
DLN-146, "Removal and Installation"
SDIA2711E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2712E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2710E
2011 Pathfinder
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