Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 344
EC-806
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
Description
INFOID:0000000006588308
ECM receives vehicle speed signals from two different paths via CAN communication line: One is from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via the combination unit and the other is from TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006588309
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to D range and wait at least for 2 seconds.
3. Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006588310
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
TM-36, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0500
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC
(Vehicle speed sensor)
At 20 km/h (13 MPH), ECM detects the fol-
lowing status continuously for 5 seconds or
more: The difference between a vehicle
speed calculated by a output speed sensor
transmitted from TCM to ECM via CAN com-
munication and the vehicle speed indicated
on the combination meter exceeds 15km/h
(10 MPH).
• Harness or connector
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• Output speed sensor
2011 Pathfinder
P0500 VSS
EC-807
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
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EC
N
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NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-138, "CONSULT-III Function
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
MWI-27, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
4.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
Check output speed sensor. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-48, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.
2011 Pathfinder
EC-808
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000006244459
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244460
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244461
NOTE:
•
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to
.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
•
Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C(14
°
F).
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244462
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Discover air leakage location and repair.
2.
REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0506
0506
Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expected
The idle speed is less than the target idle speed
by 100 rpm or more.
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
2011 Pathfinder
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
EC-809
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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system) or
SEC-119, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
intelligent key system).
4. Perform
5. Perform
EC-593, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7. Perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
2011 Pathfinder
EC-810
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000006244463
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244464
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244465
NOTE:
•
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to
.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
•
Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C(14
°
F).
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244466
1.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0507
0507
Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expected
The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
2011 Pathfinder
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-811
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
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F
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EC
N
P
O
NG
>> Discover air leakage location and repair.
3.
REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
(with intelligent key
system) or
SEC-119, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
intelligent key system).
4. Perform
5. Perform
EC-593, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
6. Perform
EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
7. Perform
EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
2011 Pathfinder
EC-812
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006244467
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244468
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-820, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244469
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244470
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
ALBIA0361ZZ
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
0550
Power steering pressure
sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Power steering pressure sensor
BBIA0539E
2011 Pathfinder
P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-813
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PSP SENSOR
EC-814, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace PSP sensor. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>>
INSPECTION END
ALBIA0361ZZ
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
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