Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 345

EC-814

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0550 PSP SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244471

POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the

following conditions.

Condition

Voltage

Steering wheel: Being turned

0.5 - 4.5V

Steering wheel: Not being turned

0.4 - 0.8V

MBIB0126E

2011 Pathfinder

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

EC-815

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244472

Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch

is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the

air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-

ume learning value memory, etc.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244473

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244474

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for 5 times.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-815, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244475

1.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0603
0603

ECM power supply circuit

ECM back up RAM system does not function
properly.

• Harness or connectors

[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is
open or shorted.]

• ECM

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0026E

2011 Pathfinder

EC-816

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R connector E121

• 20 A fuse (No. 53)

• Harness for open or short between ECM and battery

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC. Refer to

EC-527, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to

EC-815, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>>

INSPECTION END

5.

REPLACE ECM

1. Replace ECM.

2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(with intelligent key

system) or

SEC-119, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(without

intelligent key system).

3. Perform

EC-592, "VIN Registration"

.

4. Perform

EC-593, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5. Perform

EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6. Perform

EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

2011 Pathfinder

P0605 ECM

EC-817

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0605 ECM

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244476

The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal

input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244477

This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244478

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION

B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.

3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-818, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-818, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON.

3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0605
0605

Engine control module

A)

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

• ECM

B)

ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.

C)

ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.

Detected items

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

• ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.

5 degrees) by the return spring.

• ECM deactivates ASCD operation.

2011 Pathfinder

EC-818

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0605 ECM

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-818, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244479

1.

INSPECTION START

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC. Refer to

EC-527, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to

EC-817, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>>

INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1. Replace ECM.

2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(with intelligent key

system) or

SEC-119, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(without

intelligent key system).

3. Perform

EC-592, "VIN Registration"

.

4. Perform

EC-593, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5. Perform

EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6. Perform

EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

2011 Pathfinder

P0607 ECM

EC-819

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0607 ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000006244480

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244481

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244482

1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to

EC-819, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244483

1.

INSPECTION START

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC. Refer to

EC-527, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to

EC-819, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

4. Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>>

INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1. Replace ECM.

2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(with intelligent key

system) or

SEC-119, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(without

intelligent key system).

3. Perform

EC-592, "VIN Registration"

.

4. Perform

EC-593, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5. Perform

EC-593, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6. Perform

EC-593, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0607
0607

CAN communication bus

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of ECM.

• ECM

2011 Pathfinder

EC-820

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244484

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244485

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to

EC-820, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244486

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to

EC-612, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643
0643

Sensor power supply
circuit short

ECM detects that the voltage of power
source for sensor is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.

BBIA0539E

2011 Pathfinder

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-821

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to

EC-775, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to

EC-814, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Battery current sensor (Refer to

EC-845, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor. (Refer to

EC-930, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning components.

5.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-884, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

AWBIA0079ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB2608E

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

48

EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3

EC-563, "Wiring Diagram"

49

Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1

Battery current sensor terminal 1

68

Power steering pressure sensor terminal 1

90

APP sensor terminal 2

2011 Pathfinder

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности