Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 212
DLN-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair
or replace damaged parts.
• 10A fuse (No. 57, located in the fuse and relay box).
• 40A fuse (No.
J
, located in the fuse and fusible link box).
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156
terminal 3.
• Harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector M166 terminal 27
and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156 terminal 5.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer shut off relay 1 harness connec-
tor E156 terminal 1.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 1 harness connector E156 terminal 2
and ground.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and transfer control unit harness connector
M165 terminal 25.
• Battery and ignition switch.
• Transfer shut off relay 1. Refer to
DLN-208, "Component Inspection"
2.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor M166 terminal 32 and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is there continuity?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
3.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M165
25 - Ground
Battery voltage
M166
27 - Ground
SDIA3372E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2818E
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M166
40 - Ground
Battery voltage
SDIA2819E
2011 Pathfinder
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
DLN-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair
or replace damaged parts.
• Harness for short or open between battery and trans-
fer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157 terminal 1.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E157 terminal 2
and transfer control unit harness connector M166 terminal 40.
• Transfer shut off relay 2.
4.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5 (With CONSULT-III) or GO TO 6 (Without CONSULT-III).
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the “SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819]” displayed?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-277, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Inspection End.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to
2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate transfer control device?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-277, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M166
40 - Ground
0V
SDIA2820E
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000006245099
The ECM transmits the engine speed signal via CAN communication to the transfer control unit. DTC P1820
will set when either of the following occur:
• Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal that is output from the ECM.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006245100
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1820 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-236, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006245101
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to
.
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Is DTC P1820 displayed?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.
NO
>> Inspection End.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1820]
ENGINE SPEED SIG
• Malfunction is detected in engine
speed signal that is output from ECM
through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
2011 Pathfinder
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DLN-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000006689829
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006689830
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform transfer control unit self-diagnosis. Refer to
DLN-202, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/
Is DTC U1010 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006689831
1.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
Check transfer control unit connectors for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-277, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace parts as necessary.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of transfer control
unit.
Malfunction of transfer control unit
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-238
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Reference Value
INFOID:0000000006245102
VALUE ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CONSULT-III data monitor item
Monitored item [Unit]
Content
Condition
Display value
VHCL/S SEN·FR [km/h]
or [mph]
Wheel speed (Front wheel)
Vehicle stopped
0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condi-
tion.
Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on speedome-
ter (Inside of
±
10%)
VHCL/S SEN·RR [km/h]
or [mph]
Wheel speed (Rear wheel)
Vehicle stopped
0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condi-
tion.
Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on speedome-
ter (Inside of
±
10%)
ENGINE SPEED [rpm]
Engine speed
Engine stopped
(Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm)
0 rpm
Engine running
(Engine speed: 400 rpm or more)
Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on tachometer
BATTERY VOLT [V]
Power supply voltage for
transfer control unit
Ignition switch: On
Battery voltage
2WD SWITCH [On/Off]
Input condition from 4WD
shift switch
4WD shift switch: 2WD
On
4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO
Off
4H SWITCH [On/Off]
Input condition from 4WD
shift switch
4WD shift switch: 4H
On
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4LO
Off
4L SWITCH [On/Off]
Input condition from 4WD
shift switch
4WD shift switch: 4LO
On
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H
Off
4L POSI SW [On/Off]
Condition of 4LO switch
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch: 4LO
On
Except the above
Off
ATP SWITCH [On/Off]
Condition of ATP switch
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch
: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is
operating.)
On
Except the above
Off
WAIT DETCT SW [On/
Off]
Condition of wait detection
switch
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch
: 4H and 4LO
On
4WD shift switch: 2WD
Off
4WD MODE [2H/4H/4L]
Control status of 4WD
(Output condition of 4WD
shift indicator lamp and
4LO indicator lamp)
4WD shift switch
(Engine running)
2WD
2H
4H
4H
4LO
4L
2011 Pathfinder
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-239
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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PHYSICAL VALUES
VHCL/S COMP [km/h] or
[mph]
Vehicle speed
Vehicle stopped
0 km/h (0 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under standard condi-
tion.
Approximately
equal to the indica-
tion on speedome-
ter (Inside of
±
10%)
SHIFT ACT 1 [On/Off]
Output condition to actua-
tor motor (clockwise)
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch
: 2WD to 4H or 4H to 4LO
or 2WD to 4LO
On
Except the above
Off
SHIFT AC MON1 [On/
Off]
Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch
: 2WD to 4H or 4H to 4LO
or 2WD to 4LO
On
Except the above
Off
SHIFT ACT 2 [On/Off]
Output condition to actua-
tor motor (counterclock-
wise)
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch
: 4LO to 4H or 4H to 2WD
or 4LO to 2WD
On
Except the above
Off
SHIFT AC MON2 [On/
Off]
Check signal for transfer
control unit signal output
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch
: 4LO to 4H or 4H to 2WD
or 4LO to 2WD
On
Except the above
Off
SHIFT ACT/R MON [On/
Off]
Operating condition of ac-
tuator motor relay (integrat-
ed in transfer control unit)
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed
When 4WD shift switch is
operated
On
When 4WD shift switch is
not operated
Off
SHIFT POS SW1 [On/
Off]
Condition of actuator posi-
tion switch 1
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch: 2WD
and 4LO
On
4WD shift switch: 4H
Off
SHIFT POS SW2 [On/
Off]
Condition of actuator posi-
tion switch 2
4WD shift switch: 4LO
On
4WD shift switch: 2WD
and 4H
Off
SHIFT POS SW3 [On/
Off]
Condition of actuator posi-
tion switch 3
4WD shift switch: 2WD
and 4H
On
4WD shift switch: 4LO
Off
SHIFT POS SW4 [On/
Off]
Condition of actuator posi-
tion switch 4
4WD shift switch: 4H and
4LO
On
4WD shift switch: 2WD
Off
4WD FAIL LAMP [On/
Off]
4WD warning lamp condi-
tion
4WD warning lamp: On
On
4WD warning lamp: Off
Off
2WD IND [On/Off]
Rear indicator of 4WD shift
indicator lamp condition
Rear indicator of 4WD shift indicator lamp: On
On
Rear indicator of 4WD shift indicator lamp: Off
Off
4H IND [On/Off]
Front and center indicator
of 4WD shift indicator lamp
condition
Front and center indicator of 4WD shift indicator lamp
: On
On
Front and center indicator of 4WD shift indicator lamp
: Off
Off
4L IND [On/Off]
4LO indicator lamp condi-
tion
4LO indicator lamp: On
On
4LO indicator lamp: Off
Off
Monitored item [Unit]
Content
Condition
Display value
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-240
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Terminal Layout
AWDIA0620ZZ
Terminal
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
1
L
CAN-H
–
–
2
P
CAN-L
–
–
3
SB
K-LINE (CONSULT-III signal)
–
–
6
B
Ground
Always
0V
10
LG
Actuator position switch 1
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver “N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4LO
0V
4WD shift switch: 4H
Battery voltage
11
W
Actuator position switch 2
4WD shift switch: 4LO
0V
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H
Battery voltage
12
BR
Actuator position switch 3
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H
0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
Battery voltage
13
L
Actuator position switch 4
4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO
0V
4WD shift switch: 2WD
Battery voltage
14
G
4WD shift switch (2WD)
Ignition switch: ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO
0V
15
O
4WD shift switch (4H)
4WD shift switch: 4H
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4LO
0V
16
W
4WD shift switch (4LO)
4WD shift switch: 4LO
Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H
0V
17
O
Wait detection switch
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver “N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO
0V
4WD shift switch: 2WD
Battery voltage
18
B
Ground
Always
0V
19
R
Power supply
(Memory back-up)
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF
Battery voltage
23
R
ATP switch
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver “N”
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch
: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is operating.)
0V
Except the above
Battery voltage
24
Y
4LO switch
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver “N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 4LO
0V
Except the above
Battery voltage
2011 Pathfinder
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-241
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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25
W/G
Ignition switch monitor
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF
0V
27
L
Actuator motor power supply
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF (5 seconds after ignition switch is turned
OFF)
0V
28
SB
Actuator motor (+)
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver “N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
When 4WD shift switch is operated (while
actuator motor is operating)
Battery voltage
→
0V
When 4WD shift switch is not operated
0V
31
G
Actuator motor (-)
Always
0V
32
B
Ground
Always
0V
35
V
4WD shift indicator lamp
(Rear indicator)
Engine running
Rear indicator of 4WD shift indicator lamp
: ON
0V
Rear indicator of 4WD shift indicator lamp
: OFF
Battery voltage
36
BR
4WD shift indicator lamp
(Front and center indicator)
Front and center indicator of 4WD shift in-
dicator lamp: ON
0V
Front and center indicator of 4WD shift in-
dicator lamp: OFF
Battery voltage
37
O
4LO indicator lamp
4LO indicator lamp: ON
0V
4LO indicator lamp: OFF
Battery voltage
38
GR
4WD warning lamp
4WD warning lamp: ON
0V
4WD warning lamp: OFF
Battery voltage
39
LG
ATP warning lamp
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver “P” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is operating.)
Battery voltage
Except the above
0V
40
V
Transfer shut off relay
Ignition switch: ON
0V
Ignition switch: OFF (5 seconds after ignition switch is turned
OFF)
Battery voltage
42
LG
Transfer shift high relay
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver “N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 2WD to 4H or 4H to 4LO
or 2WD to 4LO
0V
Except the above
Battery voltage
44
Y
Power supply
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF (5 seconds after ignition switch is turned
OFF)
0V
45
GR
Power supply
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF (5 seconds after ignition switch is turned
OFF)
0V
Terminal
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
2011 Pathfinder
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