Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 211
DLN-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer shift high and transfer shift low
relay connector terminals and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair
or replace damaged parts.
• Harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector terminal 27 and
transfer shift high relay harness connector E44 terminal 2.
• Harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector terminal 27 and
transfer shift low relay harness connector terminal E43 terminal 2.
4.
CHECK TRANSFER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift high and low
relay terminals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace the transfer shift high or low relay.
5.
CHECK (1): HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
4. Check continuity between the following terminals.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 42 and
transfer shift high relay harness connector E44 terminal 1.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 50 and
transfer shift low relay harness connector E43 terminal 1.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is there continuity?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK (2): HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
E44
2 - Ground
Battery voltage
E43
2 - Ground
Battery voltage
SDIA3385E
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
3 - 4
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
3 - 5
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
LDIA0099E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA3386E
2011 Pathfinder
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
DLN-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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4. Check continuity between the following terminals.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 28 and
transfer shift high relay harness connector E44 terminal 5.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 28 and
transfer shift low relay harness connector E43 terminal 5.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 31 and
transfer shift high relay harness connector E44 terminal 4.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 31 and
transfer shift low relay harness connector E43 terminal 4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is there continuity?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR OPERATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) har-
ness connector.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 47 and
transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F72
terminal 23.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 48 and
transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F72
terminal 24.
-
Transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F72
terminal 24 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E44
terminal 3.
-
Transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F72
terminal 23 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E43
terminal 3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is there continuity?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR
1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to
DLN-282, "Removal and Installation"
Continuity should exist.
SDIA3387E
SDIA2811E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA3394E
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control
device (actuator motor) terminals 23 and 24.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat the harness.
Does actuator motor rotate?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace transfer control device (actuator motor).
9.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
10.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Is DTC P1817 displayed?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-277, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006245092
ACTUATOR MOTOR
1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to
DLN-282, "Removal and Installation"
2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control
device (actuator motor) terminals 23 and 24.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat the harness.
3. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the transfer control
device (actuator motor).
TRANSFER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay 2. Refer to
DLN-198, "Component Parts Loca-
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift high and low relay terminals 1 and 2.
Terminal
Actuator motor
24 (Battery voltage) - 23 (Ground)
Clockwise rotate
23 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground)
Counterclockwise rotate
SDIA2386E
Terminal
Actuator motor
24 (Battery voltage) - 23 (Ground)
Clockwise rotate
23 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground)
Counterclockwise rotate
SDIA2386E
2011 Pathfinder
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
DLN-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, and 3 and 5.
5. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the transfer shift
high or low relay.
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
3 - 4
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
3 - 5
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
LDIA0099E
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000006245093
The actuator position switch detects the current actuator motor range. DTC P1818 will set if either of the fol-
lowing occur:
• Improper signal from actuator position switch is input due to open or short circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in actuator position switch.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006245094
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1818 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-230, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006245095
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Depress brake pedal and stop vehicle.
3. Set A/T selector lever to "N" position.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
5. Read out the value of “SHIFT POS SW1”, “SHIFT POS SW2”, “SHIFT POS SW3”, “SHIFT POS SW4”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1818]
SHIFT ACT POSI SW
• Improper signal from actuator position
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
• Malfunction is detected in actuator po-
sition switch.
Monitored item
Condition
Display value
SHIFT POS SW1
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4LO
ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
OFF
SHIFT POS SW2
4WD shift switch: 4LO
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H
OFF
SHIFT POS SW3
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H
ON
4WD shift switch: 4LO
OFF
SHIFT POS SW4
4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO
ON
4WD shift switch: 2WD
OFF
2011 Pathfinder
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
DLN-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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2. Depress brake pedal and stop vehicle.
3. Set A/T selector lever to "N" position.
4. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator position
switch) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 10 and
transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F72 terminal 26.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 11 and
transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F72 terminal 20.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 12 and
transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F72 terminal 21.
-
Transfer control unit harness connector M165 terminal 13 and
transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F72 terminal 25.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is there continuity?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
M165
10 -
Ground
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4LO
0V
4WD shift switch: 4H
Battery
voltage
11 -
Ground
4WD shift switch: 4LO
0V
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H
Battery
voltage
12 -
Ground
4WD shift switch: 2WD and 4H
0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
Battery
voltage
13 -
Ground
4WD shift switch: 4H and 4LO
0V
4WD shift switch: 2WD
Battery
voltage
SDIA3369E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA3370E
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
2. Check continuity between transfer control device (actuator posi-
tion switch) harness connector F72 terminal 22 and ground.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is there continuity?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
4.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Is DTC P1818 displayed?
YES
>> Replace transfer control device. Refer to
DLN-277, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Inspection End.
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2815E
2011 Pathfinder
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
DLN-233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
Description
INFOID:0000000006245096
The transfer control device integrates the actuator motor and actuator position switch. DTC P1819 will set if
either of the following conditions exist:
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control device drive circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shut off relay 1 and transfer shut off relay 2.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006245097
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1819 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
DLN-233, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006245098
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1819]
SHIFT ACT CIR
• Malfunction is detected in transfer
shut off relay 1 and transfer shut off re-
lay 2.
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control
device drive circuit.
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
M165
25 - Ground
0V
M166
27 - Ground
SDIA3371E
2011 Pathfinder
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