Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 190
DLN-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the “SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819]” displayed?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-140, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
8.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to
2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate transfer control device?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit.
NO
>> Inspection End.
2011 Pathfinder
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DLN-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000006244967
The ECM transmits the engine speed signal via CAN communication to the transfer control unit. DTC P1820
will set when either of the following occur:
• Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal that is output from the ECM.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006244968
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1820 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244969
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to
EC-530, "CONSULT-III Function"
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1820]
ENGINE SPEED SIG
• Malfunction is detected in engine
speed signal that is output from ECM
through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000006244970
Proper voltage is not applied to the clutch pressure solenoid valve due to open or short circuit.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006244971
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1822 displayed?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244972
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of DUTY SOLENOID.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1822]
DUTY SOLENOID
Proper voltage is not applied to clutch
pressure solenoid valve due to open or
short circuit.
Refer to
.
Condition
Display value
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed
4WD shift switch: 2WD
4%
4WD shift switch: AUTO
96 - 4%
4WD shift switch: 4H or
4LO
4%
SDIA2719E
2011 Pathfinder
P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
DLN-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector, transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector
and transfer dropping resistor.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor M152 terminal 19 and transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 6.
4. Check continuity between transfer dropping resistor harness
connector E135 terminal 2 and transfer terminal cord assembly
harness connector F56 terminal 6.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and transfer dropping resistor harness connector.
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
M152
10 -
Ground
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch:
AUTO
4 - 14V
4WD shift switch:
2WD, 4H or 4LO
Less than
1V
19 -
Ground
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch:
AUTO
1.5 - 3V
4WD shift switch:
2WD, 4H or 4LO
Less than
1V
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2720E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2721E
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor M152 terminal 10 and transfer dropping resistor harness
connector E135 terminal 1.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 19 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminals 6 and 19.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace clutch pressure solenoid. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK TRANSFER DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer dropping resistor terminals 1
and 2.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace transfer dropping resistor.
7.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2722E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2723E
6 - 19
: Approx. 3.0 - 3.4
Ω
WDIA0225E
1 - 2
: Approx. 11.2 - 12.8
Ω
SDIA2725E
2011 Pathfinder
P1822 CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
DLN-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-140, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244973
CLUTCH PRESSURE SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly ter-
minals 6 and 19.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal replace clutch pressure
DLN-19, "Component Parts Location"
TRANSFER DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer dropping resistor terminals 1
and 2.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal replace transfer dropping
resistor. Refer to
DLN-19, "Component Parts Location"
.
6 - 19
: Approx. 3.0 - 3.4
Ω
WDIA0225E
1 - 2
: Approx. 11.2 - 12.8
Ω
SDIA2725E
2011 Pathfinder
DLN-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
P1823 2-4 SOLENOID
P1823 2-4 SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000006244974
Proper voltage is not applied to the 2-4WD solenoid valve due to an open or short circuit.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006244975
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1823 displayed?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244976
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK 4WD SHIFT SWITCH SYSTEM
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
DLN-23, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)"
Is the "4WD MOD SW [P1814]" (with CONSULT-III) or "Flickering pattern:16" (without CONSULT-III)
detected?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for 4WD shift switch. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK 2-4WD SHIFT SOLENOID SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “2-4WD SOL” and “2-4WD SOL MON”.
DTC
CONSULT-III
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1823]
2-4WD SOLENOID
Proper voltage is not applied to 2-4WD
solenoid valve due to open or short cir-
cuit.
Refer to
.
Monitored
item
Condition
Display
value
2-4WD SOL
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 2WD
OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
4WD shift switch: 4LO
4WD shift switch: AUTO
(“Wait” function is operating.)
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H (“Wait”
function is operating.)
OFF
2011 Pathfinder
P1823 2-4 SOLENOID
DLN-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: ATX14B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
DLN
N
O
P
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK 4WD SHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check 4WD shift switch. Refer to
DLN-40, "Component Inspection"
.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 4WD SHIFT SWITCH AND TRANSFER TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect 4WD shift switch harness connector and transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
2-4WD SOL
MON
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever “N”
position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 2WD
OFF
4WD shift switch: AUTO
ON
4WD shift switch: 4H
4WD shift switch: 4LO
4WD shift switch: AUTO
(“Wait” function is operating.)
OFF
4WD shift switch: 4H (“Wait”
function is operating.)
OFF
Monitored
item
Condition
Display
value
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
M152
1 -
Ground
• Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
“N” position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed
4WD shift switch: 2WD 0V
4WD shift switch: AU-
TO, 4H or 4LO
Battery
voltage
SDIA2728E
Connector
Terminal
Condition
Voltage (Ap-
prox.)
M141
4 - ground
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H or 4LO Battery voltage
4WD shift switch: 2WD
0V
SDIA2729E
2011 Pathfinder
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст