Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 340

EC-774

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

7. Start engine and wait at least 100 seconds.

NOTE:

Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-774, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.

10. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
11. Turn ignition switch ON.
12. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
13. Start engine and wait at least 100 seconds.

NOTE:

Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

14. Check 1st trip DTC.
15. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-774, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.

16. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
17. Turn ignition switch ON.
18. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
19. Start engine and wait at least 100 seconds.

NOTE:

Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

20. Check 1st trip DTC.
21. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-774, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.

22. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
23. Turn ignition switch ON.
24. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
25. Start engine and wait at least 100 seconds.

NOTE:

Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

26. Check 1st trip DTC.
27. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-774, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244421

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to

EC-612, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER

BBIA0539E

2011 Pathfinder

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-775

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) harness

connector.

-

Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

-

EVAP canister vent control valve (3)

-

EVAP canister (4)

-

Drain filter (5)

-

: Vehicle front

2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-775, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244422

EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to

FL-16, "Removal and

Installation"

.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM

terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or

pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

Water should not exist.

AWBIA0134ZZ

Applied vacuum

[kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)]

Voltage

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value

PBIB1173E

2011 Pathfinder

EC-776

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244423

The EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) detects pressure in

the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as

pressure increases.

• Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

• EVAP canister vent control valve (3)

• EVAP canister (4)

• Drain filter (5)

: Vehicle front

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244424

NOTE:

If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-815, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244425

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

WITH CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0

°

C (32

°

F).

AWBIA0134ZZ

PBIB3370E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0452
0452

EVAP control system pressure
sensor low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor

2011 Pathfinder

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-777

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-777, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-

perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Select Service $07 with GST.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-777, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244426

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to

EC-612, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) harness

connector.

-

Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

-

EVAP canister vent control valve (3)

-

EVAP canister (4)

-

Drain filter (5)

-

: Vehicle front

2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

PBIB1110E

BBIA0539E

Water should not exist.

AWBIA0134ZZ

2011 Pathfinder

EC-778

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor

terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal

67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal

2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness connectors E5, F14

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB0138E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2011 Pathfinder

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-779

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-779, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006244427

EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to

FL-16, "Removal and

Installation"

.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM

terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or

pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to

FL-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

Applied vacuum

[kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)]

Voltage

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value

PBIB1173E

2011 Pathfinder

EC-780

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006244428

The EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) detects pressure in

the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as

pressure increases.

• Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

• EVAP canister vent control valve (3)

• EVAP canister (4)

• Drain filter (5)

: Vehicle front

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000006244429

NOTE:

If DTC P0453 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-820, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244430

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.

AWBIA0134ZZ

PBIB3370E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0453
0453

EVAP control system pressure
sensor high input

An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Drain filter
• Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent

control valve to drain filter

2011 Pathfinder

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-781

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0

°

C (32

°

F).

8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-781, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-

perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Select Service $07 with GST.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-781, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006244431

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to

EC-612, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) harness

connector.

-

Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

-

EVAP canister vent control valve (3)

-

EVAP canister (4)

-

Drain filter (5)

-

: Vehicle front

2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

PBIB1110E

BBIA0539E

Water should not exist.

AWBIA0134ZZ

2011 Pathfinder

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности