Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 341
EC-782
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-783
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent or kinked.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-770, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
11.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-784, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
12.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
EC-770, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace drain filter. Refer to
.
13.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 14.
No
>> GO TO 16.
14.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb)
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
BBIA0558E
2011 Pathfinder
EC-784
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
16.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"
>>
INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006244432
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector. Refer to
.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm
2
, 14.69 psi).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
Applied vacuum
[kPa (kg/cm
2
, psi)]
Voltage
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
2011 Pathfinder
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-785
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006244433
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may illuminate.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244434
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
•
Check that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve prop-
erly.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0455
0455
EVAP control system
gross leak detected
EVAP control system has a very large
leak such as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP
control system does not operate properly.
• Fuel filler cap remains open or does not close
• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent
control valve
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is
missing or damaged.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
PBIB3640E
2011 Pathfinder
EC-786
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
•
Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
•
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70
°
C (32 - 158
°
F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60
°
C (32 - 140
°
F)
6. Select “EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instructions displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
.
7. Check that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode and check that P0455 is displayed. If it is dis-
played, go to
.
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0442,
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation on “Driving Pattern” in
EC-525, "DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : Driving Pat-
before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to “Driving Pattern” in
EC-525, "DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : Driving Pattern"
.
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
• If P0441 is displayed, go to
.
• If P0442 is displayed, go to
.
• If P0455 is displayed, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006244435
1.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
SEF915U
2011 Pathfinder
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-787
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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2.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the fuel filler cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3.
CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
EC-791, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or
disconnection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or reconnect the hose.
6.
CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
EC-791, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace drain filter. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
.
• EVAP canister vent control valve.
EC-770, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring. Refer to
9.
INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
2011 Pathfinder
EC-788
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter (commer-
cial service tool) and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter (com-
mercial service tool) to the EVAP service port may cause leak-
ing.
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1). Refer to
• EVAP service port (2)
•
: Vehicle front
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 10.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 11.
10.
CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of
the bar graph.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2
, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector (commercial service tool), locate the
EVAP leak. For the leak detector (commercial service tool), refer
to the instruction manual for more details.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
11.
CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
ALBIA0349ZZ
SEF916U
SEF200U
2011 Pathfinder
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-789
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The
valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.38 to 2.76
kPa (0.014 to 0.028 kg/cm
2
, 0.2 to 0.4 psi), then remove pump
and EVAP service port adapter (commercial service tool). Refer
FL-16, "Removal and Installation"
.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2
, 0.6 psi) of pressure
in the system.
-
Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)
-
EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
-
EVAP canister (4)
-
Drain filter (5)
-
: Vehicle front
4. Using EVAP leak detector (commercial service tool), locate the
EVAP leak. For the leak detector (commercial service tool), refer
to the instruction manual for more details.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and EVAP
service port from EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to increase “PURG VOL C/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> GO TO 14.
13.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and EVAP
service port from EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to
.
OK or NG
AWBIA0134ZZ
SEF200U
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.
2011 Pathfinder
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