Nissan Pathfinder (2011 year). Manual — part 452

AMBIENT SENSOR

HAC-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

AMBIENT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006243666

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

Ambient Sensor

Ambient sensor (1) is attached to the radiator core support (left side). It detects ambient temperature and con-

verts it into a value which is then input into the A/C auto amp.

: Front

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE INPUT PROCESS

The A/C auto amp. includes a processing circuit for the ambient sensor input. However, when the temperature

detected by the ambient sensor increases quickly, the processing circuit retards the A/C auto amp. function. It

only allows the A/C auto amp. to recognize an ambient temperature increase of 0.33

°

C (0.6

°

F) per 100 sec-

onds.

This prevents constant adjustments due to momentary conditions, such as stopping after high speed driving.

Although the actual ambient temperature has not changed, the temperature detected by the ambient sensor

will increase. This is because the heat from the engine compartment can radiate to the front grille area, loca-

tion of the ambient sensor.

Ambient Sensor Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243667

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

HAC-95, "Wiring Diagram - Automatic"

.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AMBIENT SENSOR

SYMPTOM: Ambient sensor circuit is open or shorted. (40 or 41 is

indicated on A/C auto amp. as a result of conducting the A/C auto

amp. self-diagnosis)

1.

CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND GROUND

AWIIA0262ZZ

AWIIA0160GB

2011 Pathfinder

HAC-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

AMBIENT SENSOR

1. Disconnect ambient sensor connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector E1

terminal 1 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3. Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector

E1 (B) terminal 2 and A/C auto amp. harness connector M49 (A)

terminal 26.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR

Check the Ambient Sensor Circuit. Refer to

HAC-80, "Ambient Sensor Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> 1. Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

VTL-7, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. GO TO

HAC-24, "A/C Auto Amp. Self-Diagnosis"

and perform self-diagnosis.

NO

>> 1. Replace ambient sensor.

2. GO TO

HAC-24, "A/C Auto Amp. Self-Diagnosis"

and perform self-diagnosis.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3. Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector

E1 (B) terminal 1 and A/C auto amp. harness connector M49 (A)

terminal 25.

4. Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector

E1 (B) terminal 1 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> 1. Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

VTL-7, "Removal and Installation"

2. GO TO

HAC-24, "A/C Auto Amp. Self-Diagnosis"

and perform self-diagnosis.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Ambient Sensor Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006243668

COMPONENT INSPECTION

Ambient Sensor

1 - Ground

: Approx. 5V

AWIIA0161ZZ

2 - 26

: Continuity should exist.

AWIIA1039ZZ

1 - 25

: Continuity should exist.

1 - Ground

: Continuity should not exist.

AWIIA1040ZZ

2011 Pathfinder

AMBIENT SENSOR

HAC-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

After disconnecting ambient sensor (1) connector E1, measure

resistance between terminals 1 and 2 at sensor component side,

using the table below.

: Front

NOTE:

The ambient sensor is located behind the front grille, below the hood

latch. The ambient sensor (1) provides input for the automatic A/C

system.

If NG, replace ambient sensor. Refer to

HA-56, "Removal and Installation"

.

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

15 (5)

12.73

10 (14)

9.92

5 (23)

7.80

0 (32)

6.19

5 (41)

4.95

10 (50)

3.99

15 (59)

3.24

20 (68)

2.65

25 (77)

2.19

30 (86)

1.81

35 (95)

1.51

40 (104)

1.27

45 (113)

1.07

WJIA1981E

2011 Pathfinder

HAC-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006243669

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

In-vehicle Sensor

The in-vehicle sensor (1) is located on the lower instrument panel

LH. It converts variations in temperature of passenger compartment

air (drawn in through the integrated fan) into a resistance value. It is

then input into the A/C auto amp.

In-Vehicle Sensor Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243670

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

HAC-95, "Wiring Diagram - Automatic"

.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

SYMPTOM: In-vehicle sensor circuit is open or shorted. Using the

CONSULT-III, DTC B2578 or B2579 is displayed. Without a CON-

SULT-III, code 30, 31, 44 or 46 is indicated on A/C auto amp. as a

result of conducting self-diagnosis.

1.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Is self-diagnosis DTC B2578 or B2579 (with CONSULT-III) or code 30, 31 44 or 46 (without CONSULT-III)

present?
YES or NO?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND GROUND

AWIIA0264ZZ

AWIIA0265ZZ

AWIIA0166GB

2011 Pathfinder

IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

HAC-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

1. Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector

M32 terminal 1 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector M49.

3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector

M32 (B) terminal 1 and A/C auto amp. harness connector M50

(A) terminal 32.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

Check in-vehicle sensor. Refer to

HAC-84, "In-Vehicle Sensor Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> 1. Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

VTL-7, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Go to

HAC-24, "A/C Auto Amp. Self-Diagnosis"

and perform self-diagnosis.

NO

>> 1. Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to

VTL-9, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Go to

HAC-24, "A/C Auto Amp. Self-Diagnosis"

and perform self-diagnosis.

5.

CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector

M32 (B) terminal 4 and A/C auto amp. harness connector M49

(A) terminal 26.

4. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector

M32 (B) terminal 4 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> 1. Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

VTL-7, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Go to

HAC-24, "A/C Auto Amp. Self-Diagnosis"

and perform self-diagnosis.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR MOTOR AND A/C AUTO AMP. (SELF-

DIAGNOSIS CODES 30, 31, 44, 46 OR DTC B2578, B2579)

1 - Ground

: Approx. 5V.

AWIIA0266ZZ

1 - 32

: Continuity should exist.

AWIIA0267ZZ

4 - 26

: Continuity should exist.

4 - Ground

Continuity should not exist.

AWIIA0268ZZ

2011 Pathfinder

HAC-84

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector and in-vehicle sensor con-

nector.

3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector

M32 (B) terminal 3 and A/C auto amp. harness connector M50

(A) terminal 31.

4. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector

M32 (B) terminal 3 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> 1. Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

VTL-7, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Go to

HAC-24, "A/C Auto Amp. Self-Diagnosis"

and perform self-diagnosis.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

In-Vehicle Sensor Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006243671

COMPONENT INSPECTION

In-vehicle Sensor

After disconnecting in-vehicle sensor connector M32, measure resis-

tance between terminals 1 and 4 at sensor component side, using

the table below.

If NG, replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to

VTL-9, "Removal and

Installation"

.

3 - 31

: Continuity should exist.

2 - Ground

: Continuity should exist.

3 - Ground

: Continuity should not exist.

AWIIA0168ZZ

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

15 (5)

21.40

10 (14)

16.15

5 (23)

12.29

0 (32)

9.41

5 (41)

7.27

10 (50)

5.66

15 (59)

4.45

20 (68)

3.51

25 (77)

2.79

30 (86)

2.24

35 (95)

1.80

40 (104)

1.45

45 (113)

1.18

AWIIA0269ZZ

2011 Pathfinder

OPTICAL SENSOR

HAC-85

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

OPTICAL SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000006243672

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

The optical sensor (1) is located in the center of the defroster grille. It

detects sunload entering through windshield by means of a photo

diode. The sensor converts the sunload into a current value which is

then input into the A/C auto amp.

OPTICAL INPUT PROCESS

The A/C auto amp. includes a processing circuit which averages the variations in detected sunload over a

period of time. This prevents adjustments in the ATC system operation due to small or quick variations in

detected sunload.

For example, consider driving along a road bordered by an occasional group of large trees. The sunload

detected by the optical sensor will vary whenever the trees obstruct the sunlight. The processing circuit aver-

ages the detected sunload over a period of time, so that the (insignificant) effect of the trees momentarily

obstructing the sunlight does not cause any change in the ATC system operation. On the other hand, shortly

after entering a long tunnel, the system will recognize the change in sunload, and the system will react accord-

ingly.

Optical Sensor Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006243673

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

HAC-95, "Wiring Diagram - Automatic"

.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR OPTICAL SENSOR

SYMPTOM: Optical sensor circuit is open or shorted. Using the

CONSULT-III, DTC B257F or B2580 is displayed. Without a CON-

SULT-III, code 50 or 52 is indicated on A/C auto amp. as a result of

conducting self-diagnosis.

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN OPTICAL SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.

AWIIA0169ZZ

AWIIA1067GB

2011 Pathfinder

HAC-86

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]

OPTICAL SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector and optical sensor connec-

tor.

3. Check continuity between optical sensor harness connector

M145 (B) terminals 1 and 2 and A/C auto amp. harness connec-

tor M50 (C) terminal 42 and M49 (A) terminal 1.

4. Check continuity between optical sensor harness connector

M145 (B) terminal 1 and 2 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN OPTICAL SENSOR AND BCM

1. Disconnect BCM connector.

2. Check continuity between optical sensor harness connector

M145 (B) terminal 3 and BCM harness connector M18 (A) termi-

nal 18.

3. Check continuity between optical sensor harness connector

M145 (B) terminal 3 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace optical sensor. Refer to

VTL-10, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

1 - 1

: Continuity should exist.

2 - 42

: Continuity should exist.

1, 2 - Ground.

: Continuity should not exist.

AWIIA1072ZZ

3 - 18

: Continuity should exist.

3 - Ground

: Continuity should not exist.

AWIIA1068ZZ

2011 Pathfinder

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности